Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTBIBLE

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: seeking to understand how other language and cultural groups interpret the Bible
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 333 32% 32% -1.14
Very important 421 40.4% 72.4% -.02
Somewhat important 232 22.3% 94.6% 1.1
Not too important 47 4.5% 99.1% 2.21
Not at all important 9 .9% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 40.4%
80
30.0%
253
32.0%
333
Very important 41.4%
82
40.1%
338
40.4%
420
Somewhat important 15.7%
31
23.8%
200
22.2%
231
Not too important 1.5%
3
5.2%
44
4.5%
47
Not at all important 1.0%
2
0.8%
7
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
842

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 31.5%
287
36.8%
46
32.1%
333
Very important 40.2%
367
41.6%
52
40.4%
419
Somewhat important 22.5%
205
19.2%
24
22.1%
229
Not too important 4.9%
45
1.6%
2
4.5%
47
Not at all important 0.9%
8
0.8%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
125

1037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 31.2%
58
33.2%
99
30.3%
118
35.2%
58
32.1%
333
Very important 40.3%
75
40.6%
121
41.6%
162
37.0%
61
40.4%
419
Somewhat important 24.2%
45
21.1%
63
21.3%
83
23.6%
39
22.2%
230
Not too important 3.8%
7
4.7%
14
5.1%
20
3.6%
6
4.5%
47
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
298
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

1038


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 33.0%
205
34.3%
59
26.9%
61
30.0%
3
31.8%
328
Very important 40.8%
254
41.3%
71
39.6%
90
20.0%
2
40.4%
417
Somewhat important 20.7%
129
21.5%
37
26.4%
60
50.0%
5
22.4%
231
Not too important 4.5%
28
2.9%
5
6.2%
14
0.0%
0
4.6%
47
Not at all important 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1031


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 39.3%
11
31.5%
122
31.8%
165
33.7%
34
32.1%
332
Very important 39.3%
11
41.3%
160
40.1%
208
36.6%
37
40.2%
416
Somewhat important 10.7%
3
23.5%
91
22.2%
115
21.8%
22
22.3%
231
Not too important 10.7%
3
3.1%
12
5.0%
26
5.9%
6
4.5%
47
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
5
2.0%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
519
100.0%
101

1035


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 37.5%
54
30.4%
109
32.4%
143
27.8%
22
32.1%
328
Very important 39.6%
57
38.3%
137
41.0%
181
43.0%
34
40.0%
409
Somewhat important 20.1%
29
26.0%
93
21.0%
93
19.0%
15
22.5%
230
Not too important 2.1%
3
4.7%
17
4.5%
20
8.9%
7
4.6%
47
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
1.3%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
358
100.0%
442
100.0%
79

1023


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 31.6%
315
37.5%
3
41.9%
13
31.9%
331
Very important 40.5%
404
37.5%
3
35.5%
11
40.3%
418
Somewhat important 22.4%
223
12.5%
1
22.6%
7
22.3%
231
Not too important 4.6%
46
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
47
Not at all important 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1036