Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTGIFTS

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: receiving the gifts of Christian colleagues in other lands
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 312 30.6% 30.6% -1.15
Very important 401 39.3% 69.8% -.09
Somewhat important 229 22.4% 92.3% .97
Not too important 67 6.6% 98.8% 2.03
Not at all important 12 1.2% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 40.3%
77
28.4%
235
30.6%
312
Very important 37.2%
71
39.7%
329
39.3%
400
Somewhat important 18.8%
36
23.2%
192
22.4%
228
Not too important 1.6%
3
7.7%
64
6.6%
67
Not at all important 2.1%
4
1.0%
8
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
828

1019


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 30.6%
273
30.9%
38
30.6%
311
Very important 39.2%
350
40.7%
50
39.4%
400
Somewhat important 22.7%
203
19.5%
24
22.3%
227
Not too important 6.5%
58
6.5%
8
6.5%
66
Not at all important 1.0%
9
2.4%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
123

1016


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 26.0%
47
34.1%
100
32.7%
125
24.2%
39
30.6%
311
Very important 39.2%
71
35.5%
104
41.9%
160
39.8%
64
39.2%
399
Somewhat important 27.6%
50
23.2%
68
18.1%
69
25.5%
41
22.4%
228
Not too important 6.1%
11
6.5%
19
6.0%
23
8.7%
14
6.6%
67
Not at all important 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.3%
5
1.9%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
293
100.0%
382
100.0%
161

1017


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 35.0%
214
25.7%
43
22.2%
49
20.0%
2
30.5%
308
Very important 38.9%
238
40.1%
67
39.8%
88
40.0%
4
39.3%
397
Somewhat important 19.6%
120
26.9%
45
26.7%
59
30.0%
3
22.5%
227
Not too important 5.7%
35
5.4%
9
10.0%
22
10.0%
1
6.6%
67
Not at all important 0.8%
5
1.8%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
167
100.0%
221
100.0%
10

1010


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 25.9%
7
27.9%
105
32.8%
167
31.7%
32
30.7%
311
Very important 40.7%
11
40.8%
154
38.9%
198
32.7%
33
39.1%
396
Somewhat important 18.5%
5
22.8%
86
21.0%
107
29.7%
30
22.5%
228
Not too important 11.1%
3
6.9%
26
6.7%
34
4.0%
4
6.6%
67
Not at all important 3.7%
1
1.6%
6
0.6%
3
2.0%
2
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
377
100.0%
509
100.0%
101

1014


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 25.5%
36
30.4%
107
33.8%
146
24.4%
19
30.7%
308
Very important 45.4%
64
34.9%
123
39.8%
172
41.0%
32
39.0%
391
Somewhat important 19.9%
28
25.9%
91
19.9%
86
26.9%
21
22.5%
226
Not too important 6.4%
9
8.0%
28
5.6%
24
6.4%
5
6.6%
66
Not at all important 2.8%
4
0.9%
3
0.9%
4
1.3%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
352
100.0%
432
100.0%
78

1003


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 30.4%
297
37.5%
3
34.5%
10
30.5%
310
Very important 39.7%
388
12.5%
1
31.0%
9
39.2%
398
Somewhat important 22.5%
220
37.5%
3
17.2%
5
22.5%
228
Not too important 6.2%
61
12.5%
1
17.2%
5
6.6%
67
Not at all important 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
8
100.0%
29

1015