Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTOPPRT

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: providing opportunities to experience the transforming witness of the poor
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 268 26.4% 26.4% -1.25
Very important 392 38.5% 64.9% -.2
Somewhat important 266 26.2% 91.1% .85
Not too important 78 7.7% 98.7% 1.9
Not at all important 13 1.3% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 34.7%
67
24.5%
201
26.4%
268
Very important 45.1%
87
37.0%
304
38.5%
391
Somewhat important 18.1%
35
28.1%
231
26.2%
266
Not too important 1.0%
2
9.1%
75
7.6%
77
Not at all important 1.0%
2
1.3%
11
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
822

1015


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 26.0%
232
29.8%
36
26.5%
268
Very important 37.7%
336
44.6%
54
38.5%
390
Somewhat important 26.8%
239
21.5%
26
26.2%
265
Not too important 8.1%
72
4.1%
5
7.6%
77
Not at all important 1.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
121

1012


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 23.8%
43
31.2%
91
25.7%
98
22.6%
36
26.5%
268
Very important 37.6%
68
38.7%
113
37.0%
141
43.4%
69
38.6%
391
Somewhat important 30.4%
55
22.3%
65
28.3%
108
22.6%
36
26.1%
264
Not too important 7.7%
14
7.5%
22
7.1%
27
8.8%
14
7.6%
77
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
7
2.5%
4
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
292
100.0%
381
100.0%
159

1013


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 31.6%
193
21.4%
36
16.4%
36
10.0%
1
26.4%
266
Very important 39.5%
241
40.5%
68
34.2%
75
50.0%
5
38.6%
389
Somewhat important 22.6%
138
26.2%
44
35.2%
77
40.0%
4
26.1%
263
Not too important 5.6%
34
11.3%
19
10.5%
23
0.0%
0
7.5%
76
Not at all important 0.7%
4
0.6%
1
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
168
100.0%
219
100.0%
10

1007


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 40.7%
11
24.7%
94
26.7%
135
26.8%
26
26.3%
266
Very important 37.0%
10
40.7%
155
37.0%
187
38.1%
37
38.5%
389
Somewhat important 18.5%
5
25.5%
97
27.5%
139
25.8%
25
26.3%
266
Not too important 3.7%
1
7.1%
27
7.9%
40
8.2%
8
7.5%
76
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.1%
8
0.8%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
381
100.0%
505
100.0%
97

1010


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 34.5%
49
24.4%
85
26.9%
116
18.4%
14
26.4%
264
Very important 37.3%
53
36.7%
128
39.8%
172
38.2%
29
38.2%
382
Somewhat important 20.4%
29
30.1%
105
24.8%
107
30.3%
23
26.4%
264
Not too important 4.9%
7
8.0%
28
7.6%
33
10.5%
8
7.6%
76
Not at all important 2.8%
4
0.9%
3
0.9%
4
2.6%
2
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
349
100.0%
432
100.0%
76

999


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 25.9%
252
37.5%
3
36.7%
11
26.3%
266
Very important 38.3%
373
50.0%
4
40.0%
12
38.5%
389
Somewhat important 26.7%
260
12.5%
1
16.7%
5
26.3%
266
Not too important 7.8%
76
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
7.6%
77
Not at all important 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1011