Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTOTHER

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: other (specify)
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 69 75% 75% -.48
Very important 12 13% 88% .57
Somewhat important 6 6.5% 94.6% 1.62
Not too important 2 2.2% 96.7% 2.67
Not at all important 3 3.3% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 64.7%
11
77.3%
58
75.0%
69
Very important 11.8%
2
13.3%
10
13.0%
12
Somewhat important 11.8%
2
5.3%
4
6.5%
6
Not too important 5.9%
1
1.3%
1
2.2%
2
Not at all important 5.9%
1
2.7%
2
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
75

92


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 76.5%
62
70.0%
7
75.8%
69
Very important 13.6%
11
10.0%
1
13.2%
12
Somewhat important 6.2%
5
10.0%
1
6.6%
6
Not too important 1.2%
1
10.0%
1
2.2%
2
Not at all important 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
10

91


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 73.3%
11
69.0%
20
80.0%
24
77.8%
14
75.0%
69
Very important 6.7%
1
13.8%
4
13.3%
4
16.7%
3
13.0%
12
Somewhat important 20.0%
3
6.9%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
Not too important 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.3%
1
5.6%
1
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

92


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 70.0%
35
75.0%
9
81.5%
22
100.0%
1
74.4%
67
Very important 16.0%
8
16.7%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
12
Somewhat important 6.0%
3
8.3%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
Not too important 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Not at all important 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
12
100.0%
27
100.0%
1

90


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 100.0%
3
67.6%
25
81.4%
35
66.7%
6
75.0%
69
Very important 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
11.6%
5
33.3%
3
13.0%
12
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
8.1%
3
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
Not too important 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
37
100.0%
43
100.0%
9

92


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 90.9%
10
75.0%
24
74.4%
29
57.1%
4
75.3%
67
Very important 9.1%
1
15.6%
5
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
12.4%
11
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
7.7%
3
14.3%
1
6.7%
6
Not too important 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
28.6%
2
3.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
39
100.0%
7

89


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 75.9%
63
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
75.6%
68
Very important 12.0%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.2%
11
Somewhat important 7.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
Not too important 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Not at all important 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

90