Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMPROGRS

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - progressive/out-dated.
  1) Entirely progressive
  2) Mostly progressive (but a little out-dated)
  3) More progressive than out-dated
  4) Equal parts of progressive and out-dated
  5) More out-dated than progressive
  6) Mostly out-dated (but a little progressive)
  7) Entirely out-dated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely progressive 59 5.8% 5.8% -1.8
Mostly progressive (but a little out-dated) 218 21.4% 27.2% -1.04
More progressive than out-dated 311 30.5% 57.7% -.28
Equal parts of progressive and out-dated 218 21.4% 79.1% .48
More out-dated than progressive 154 15.1% 94.2% 1.23
Mostly out-dated (but a little progressive) 46 4.5% 98.7% 1.99
Entirely out-dated 13 1.3% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely progressive 2.6%
5
6.5%
54
5.8%
59
Mostly progressive (but a little out-dated) 17.8%
34
22.3%
184
21.4%
218
More progressive than out-dated 31.4%
60
30.4%
251
30.6%
311
Equal parts of progressive and out-dated 23.6%
45
20.8%
172
21.3%
217
More out-dated than progressive 19.4%
37
14.0%
116
15.0%
153
Mostly out-dated (but a little progressive) 4.7%
9
4.5%
37
4.5%
46
Entirely out-dated 0.5%
1
1.5%
12
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
826

1017


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely progressive 5.8%
52
5.8%
7
5.8%
59
Mostly progressive (but a little out-dated) 21.6%
193
20.0%
24
21.4%
217
More progressive than out-dated 31.2%
279
26.7%
32
30.6%
311
Equal parts of progressive and out-dated 21.5%
192
20.0%
24
21.3%
216
More out-dated than progressive 14.5%
130
19.2%
23
15.1%
153
Mostly out-dated (but a little progressive) 4.4%
39
5.8%
7
4.5%
46
Entirely out-dated 1.1%
10
2.5%
3
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
120

1015


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely progressive 6.6%
12
5.8%
17
6.3%
24
3.8%
6
5.8%
59
Mostly progressive (but a little out-dated) 20.8%
38
19.9%
58
21.8%
83
23.8%
38
21.4%
217
More progressive than out-dated 29.5%
54
34.4%
100
28.1%
107
31.3%
50
30.6%
311
Equal parts of progressive and out-dated 18.6%
34
21.0%
61
24.4%
93
17.5%
28
21.3%
216
More out-dated than progressive 20.2%
37
12.0%
35
14.2%
54
16.9%
27
15.1%
153
Mostly out-dated (but a little progressive) 3.3%
6
5.5%
16
3.9%
15
5.6%
9
4.5%
46
Entirely out-dated 1.1%
2
1.4%
4
1.3%
5
1.3%
2
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
291
100.0%
381
100.0%
160

1015


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely progressive 4.5%
27
7.7%
13
8.5%
19
0.0%
0
5.8%
59
Mostly progressive (but a little out-dated) 21.5%
130
21.3%
36
21.9%
49
20.0%
2
21.5%
217
More progressive than out-dated 31.7%
192
27.2%
46
29.9%
67
40.0%
4
30.6%
309
Equal parts of progressive and out-dated 20.6%
125
26.0%
44
19.2%
43
10.0%
1
21.1%
213
More out-dated than progressive 15.8%
96
11.8%
20
14.7%
33
30.0%
3
15.1%
152
Mostly out-dated (but a little progressive) 4.6%
28
3.6%
6
5.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.6%
46
Entirely out-dated 1.3%
8
2.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
169
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1009


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely progressive 0.0%
0
6.1%
23
5.5%
28
7.1%
7
5.7%
58
Mostly progressive (but a little out-dated) 30.8%
8
20.3%
77
21.7%
110
21.2%
21
21.3%
216
More progressive than out-dated 26.9%
7
33.0%
125
31.9%
162
17.2%
17
30.7%
311
Equal parts of progressive and out-dated 23.1%
6
22.7%
86
19.9%
101
24.2%
24
21.4%
217
More out-dated than progressive 15.4%
4
13.2%
50
15.0%
76
21.2%
21
14.9%
151
Mostly out-dated (but a little progressive) 3.8%
1
4.2%
16
4.5%
23
6.1%
6
4.5%
46
Entirely out-dated 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
8
3.0%
3
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
379
100.0%
508
100.0%
99

1012


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely progressive 4.3%
6
7.7%
27
5.5%
24
2.6%
2
5.9%
59
Mostly progressive (but a little out-dated) 21.3%
30
20.0%
70
23.6%
102
15.8%
12
21.4%
214
More progressive than out-dated 30.5%
43
27.4%
96
31.4%
136
35.5%
27
30.2%
302
Equal parts of progressive and out-dated 18.4%
26
24.9%
87
18.5%
80
26.3%
20
21.3%
213
More out-dated than progressive 19.9%
28
13.7%
48
14.8%
64
17.1%
13
15.3%
153
Mostly out-dated (but a little progressive) 4.3%
6
5.1%
18
5.1%
22
0.0%
0
4.6%
46
Entirely out-dated 1.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.2%
5
2.6%
2
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
350
100.0%
433
100.0%
76

1000


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely progressive 5.8%
57
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
5.8%
59
Mostly progressive (but a little out-dated) 21.8%
213
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
21.5%
218
More progressive than out-dated 30.9%
302
28.6%
2
16.7%
5
30.5%
309
Equal parts of progressive and out-dated 20.8%
203
42.9%
3
33.3%
10
21.3%
216
More out-dated than progressive 14.8%
144
28.6%
2
23.3%
7
15.1%
153
Mostly out-dated (but a little progressive) 4.7%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
46
Entirely out-dated 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
7
100.0%
30

1013