Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2SERMN

In the last two years, has your congregation: had one or more sermons on world mission?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 256 24.4% 24.4% -1.76
Checked 794 75.6% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 30.0%
60
23.1%
196
24.4%
256
Checked 70.0%
140
76.9%
652
75.6%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 24.5%
225
23.8%
30
24.4%
255
Checked 75.5%
694
76.2%
96
75.6%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 29.1%
55
22.7%
68
23.5%
92
24.1%
40
24.4%
255
Checked 70.9%
134
77.3%
232
76.5%
299
75.9%
126
75.6%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 28.7%
180
21.4%
37
14.9%
34
20.0%
2
24.4%
253
Checked 71.3%
448
78.6%
136
85.1%
194
80.0%
8
75.6%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 37.9%
11
24.0%
93
23.7%
124
27.2%
28
24.5%
256
Checked 62.1%
18
76.0%
295
76.3%
399
72.8%
75
75.5%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 20.8%
30
24.4%
88
25.4%
113
23.5%
19
24.2%
250
Checked 79.2%
114
75.6%
273
74.6%
332
76.5%
62
75.8%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 24.3%
244
62.5%
5
22.6%
7
24.5%
256
Checked 75.7%
761
37.5%
3
77.4%
24
75.5%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044