Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2THEME

In the last two years, has your congregation: had world mission as a special theme or topic for a Sunday worship service?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 423 40.3% 40.3% -1.22
Checked 627 59.7% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 46.5%
93
38.8%
329
40.3%
422
Checked 53.5%
107
61.2%
519
59.7%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 39.7%
365
44.4%
56
40.3%
421
Checked 60.3%
554
55.6%
70
59.7%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 48.7%
92
39.3%
118
37.6%
147
38.6%
64
40.2%
421
Checked 51.3%
97
60.7%
182
62.4%
244
61.4%
102
59.8%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 43.8%
275
37.6%
65
32.0%
73
60.0%
6
40.3%
419
Checked 56.2%
353
62.4%
108
68.0%
155
40.0%
4
59.7%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 51.7%
15
41.5%
161
40.2%
210
33.0%
34
40.3%
420
Checked 48.3%
14
58.5%
227
59.8%
313
67.0%
69
59.7%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 41.0%
59
37.1%
134
41.3%
184
45.7%
37
40.2%
414
Checked 59.0%
85
62.9%
227
58.7%
261
54.3%
44
59.8%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
402
62.5%
5
41.9%
13
40.2%
420
Checked 60.0%
603
37.5%
3
58.1%
18
59.8%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044