Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2WRKR

In the last two years, has your congregation: had a current or former world mission worker to speak or preach?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 365 34.8% 34.8% -1.37
Checked 685 65.2% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 41.0%
82
33.4%
283
34.8%
365
Checked 59.0%
118
66.6%
565
65.2%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 33.1%
304
46.8%
59
34.7%
363
Checked 66.9%
615
53.2%
67
65.3%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 42.9%
81
38.3%
115
31.2%
122
28.3%
47
34.9%
365
Checked 57.1%
108
61.7%
185
68.8%
269
71.7%
119
65.1%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 38.1%
239
35.3%
61
25.4%
58
40.0%
4
34.8%
362
Checked 61.9%
389
64.7%
112
74.6%
170
60.0%
6
65.2%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.1%
18
38.1%
148
30.2%
158
37.9%
39
34.8%
363
Checked 37.9%
11
61.9%
240
69.8%
365
62.1%
64
65.2%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 29.2%
42
32.1%
116
37.8%
168
42.0%
34
34.9%
360
Checked 70.8%
102
67.9%
245
62.2%
277
58.0%
47
65.1%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 34.0%
342
75.0%
6
48.4%
15
34.8%
363
Checked 66.0%
663
25.0%
2
51.6%
16
65.2%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044