Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2CLASS

In the last two years, has your congregation: had a church school class or other group that made a special study of world mission?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 630 60% 60% -.82
Checked 420 40% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 65.0%
130
58.8%
499
60.0%
629
Checked 35.0%
70
41.2%
349
40.0%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 59.2%
544
65.9%
83
60.0%
627
Checked 40.8%
375
34.1%
43
40.0%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
126
59.0%
177
58.8%
230
56.6%
94
59.9%
627
Checked 33.3%
63
41.0%
123
41.2%
161
43.4%
72
40.1%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 61.1%
384
60.1%
104
56.1%
128
70.0%
7
60.0%
623
Checked 38.9%
244
39.9%
69
43.9%
100
30.0%
3
40.0%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
24
65.2%
253
56.2%
294
51.5%
53
59.8%
624
Checked 17.2%
5
34.8%
135
43.8%
229
48.5%
50
40.2%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.4%
87
58.2%
210
61.6%
274
61.7%
50
60.2%
621
Checked 39.6%
57
41.8%
151
38.4%
171
38.3%
31
39.8%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 60.2%
605
62.5%
5
54.8%
17
60.1%
627
Checked 39.8%
400
37.5%
3
45.2%
14
39.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044