Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2NOTUS

In the last two years, has your congregation: hosted a colleague in ministry from outside the U.S. for three or more weeks (e.g., through "Mission to the USA" or another program?)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 936 89.1% 89.1% -.35
Checked 114 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
181
88.8%
753
89.1%
934
Checked 9.5%
19
11.2%
95
10.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
815
92.1%
116
89.1%
931
Checked 11.3%
104
7.9%
10
10.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
174
88.7%
266
90.0%
352
84.3%
140
89.1%
932
Checked 7.9%
15
11.3%
34
10.0%
39
15.7%
26
10.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
571
90.2%
156
84.2%
192
100.0%
10
89.4%
929
Checked 9.1%
57
9.8%
17
15.8%
36
0.0%
0
10.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
28
92.8%
360
88.3%
462
77.7%
80
89.2%
930
Checked 3.4%
1
7.2%
28
11.7%
61
22.3%
23
10.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
131
90.3%
326
87.6%
390
88.9%
72
89.1%
919
Checked 9.0%
13
9.7%
35
12.4%
55
11.1%
9
10.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
895
100.0%
8
93.5%
29
89.3%
932
Checked 10.9%
110
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
10.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044