Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2COMM

In the last two years, has your congregation: had a regular or ongoing committee concerned with world mission?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 499 47.5% 47.5% -1.05
Checked 551 52.5% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 54.5%
109
45.9%
389
47.5%
498
Checked 45.5%
91
54.1%
459
52.5%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 45.8%
421
58.7%
74
47.4%
495
Checked 54.2%
498
41.3%
52
52.6%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 55.0%
104
46.7%
140
45.8%
179
44.0%
73
47.4%
496
Checked 45.0%
85
53.3%
160
54.2%
212
56.0%
93
52.6%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 52.1%
327
48.6%
84
33.3%
76
70.0%
7
47.5%
494
Checked 47.9%
301
51.4%
89
66.7%
152
30.0%
3
52.5%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
21
51.8%
201
44.7%
234
38.8%
40
47.6%
496
Checked 27.6%
8
48.2%
187
55.3%
289
61.2%
63
52.4%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 44.4%
64
44.6%
161
50.3%
224
53.1%
43
47.7%
492
Checked 55.6%
80
55.4%
200
49.7%
221
46.9%
38
52.3%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 47.1%
473
75.0%
6
58.1%
18
47.6%
497
Checked 52.9%
532
25.0%
2
41.9%
13
52.4%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044