Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMOVRSEA

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today- something that takes place in the U.S./something that takes place overseas
  2) Mostly something that takes place in the U.S. (but a little something that takes place overseas)
  3) More something that takes place in the U.S. than something that takes place overseas
  4) Equal parts of something that takes place in the U.S. and something that takes place overseas
  5) More something that takes place overseas than something that takes place in the U.S.
  6) Mostly something that takes place overseas (but a little something that takes place in the U.S.)
  7) Entirely something that takes place overseas

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly something that takes place in the U.S. (but a little something that takes place overseas) 17 1.7% 1.7% -2.58
More something that takes place in the U.S. than something that takes place overseas 76 7.4% 9.1% -1.54
Equal parts of something that takes place in the U.S. and something that takes place overseas 531 51.9% 61% -.49
More something that takes place overseas than something that takes place in the U.S. 235 23% 84% .56
Mostly something that takes place overseas (but a little something that takes place in the U.S.) 140 13.7% 97.7% 1.61
Entirely something that takes place overseas 24 2.3% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly something that takes place in the U.S. (but a little something that takes place overseas) 1.0%
2
1.8%
15
1.7%
17
More something that takes place in the U.S. than something that takes place overseas 7.3%
14
7.5%
62
7.4%
76
Equal parts of something that takes place in the U.S. and something that takes place overseas 54.4%
105
51.3%
425
51.9%
530
More something that takes place overseas than something that takes place in the U.S. 23.8%
46
22.8%
189
23.0%
235
Mostly something that takes place overseas (but a little something that takes place in the U.S.) 11.4%
22
14.1%
117
13.6%
139
Entirely something that takes place overseas 2.1%
4
2.4%
20
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
828

1021


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly something that takes place in the U.S. (but a little something that takes place overseas) 1.7%
15
1.7%
2
1.7%
17
More something that takes place in the U.S. than something that takes place overseas 7.6%
68
6.6%
8
7.5%
76
Equal parts of something that takes place in the U.S. and something that takes place overseas 51.4%
462
55.4%
67
51.9%
529
More something that takes place overseas than something that takes place in the U.S. 23.8%
214
17.4%
21
23.0%
235
Mostly something that takes place overseas (but a little something that takes place in the U.S.) 13.5%
121
14.9%
18
13.6%
139
Entirely something that takes place overseas 2.1%
19
4.1%
5
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
121

1020


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly something that takes place in the U.S. (but a little something that takes place overseas) 1.6%
3
1.7%
5
1.3%
5
2.5%
4
1.7%
17
More something that takes place in the U.S. than something that takes place overseas 8.7%
16
7.5%
22
6.8%
26
7.4%
12
7.5%
76
Equal parts of something that takes place in the U.S. and something that takes place overseas 51.4%
94
54.6%
160
50.9%
194
50.0%
81
51.9%
529
More something that takes place overseas than something that takes place in the U.S. 25.7%
47
21.8%
64
21.0%
80
27.2%
44
23.1%
235
Mostly something that takes place overseas (but a little something that takes place in the U.S.) 10.9%
20
12.3%
36
16.3%
62
12.3%
20
13.5%
138
Entirely something that takes place overseas 1.6%
3
2.0%
6
3.7%
14
0.6%
1
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
293
100.0%
381
100.0%
162

1019


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly something that takes place in the U.S. (but a little something that takes place overseas) 2.3%
14
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
More something that takes place in the U.S. than something that takes place overseas 7.1%
43
10.0%
17
6.2%
14
10.0%
1
7.4%
75
Equal parts of something that takes place in the U.S. and something that takes place overseas 51.4%
312
51.8%
88
52.7%
119
50.0%
5
51.7%
524
More something that takes place overseas than something that takes place in the U.S. 22.1%
134
24.7%
42
24.8%
56
30.0%
3
23.2%
235
Mostly something that takes place overseas (but a little something that takes place in the U.S.) 15.3%
93
11.2%
19
11.1%
25
10.0%
1
13.6%
138
Entirely something that takes place overseas 1.8%
11
1.8%
3
4.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
170
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1013


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly something that takes place in the U.S. (but a little something that takes place overseas) 0.0%
0
2.1%
8
1.6%
8
1.0%
1
1.7%
17
More something that takes place in the U.S. than something that takes place overseas 3.7%
1
7.1%
27
7.6%
39
9.3%
9
7.5%
76
Equal parts of something that takes place in the U.S. and something that takes place overseas 40.7%
11
53.3%
203
52.3%
267
47.4%
46
51.9%
527
More something that takes place overseas than something that takes place in the U.S. 22.2%
6
24.1%
92
22.5%
115
21.6%
21
23.0%
234
Mostly something that takes place overseas (but a little something that takes place in the U.S.) 25.9%
7
11.3%
43
14.3%
73
15.5%
15
13.6%
138
Entirely something that takes place overseas 7.4%
2
2.1%
8
1.8%
9
5.2%
5
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
381
100.0%
511
100.0%
97

1016


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly something that takes place in the U.S. (but a little something that takes place overseas) 2.9%
4
0.6%
2
2.3%
10
1.3%
1
1.7%
17
More something that takes place in the U.S. than something that takes place overseas 5.7%
8
5.4%
19
8.7%
38
13.2%
10
7.5%
75
Equal parts of something that takes place in the U.S. and something that takes place overseas 53.6%
75
51.4%
181
51.4%
224
53.9%
41
51.9%
521
More something that takes place overseas than something that takes place in the U.S. 20.0%
28
25.3%
89
22.5%
98
19.7%
15
22.9%
230
Mostly something that takes place overseas (but a little something that takes place in the U.S.) 16.4%
23
14.5%
51
12.8%
56
9.2%
7
13.6%
137
Entirely something that takes place overseas 1.4%
2
2.8%
10
2.3%
10
2.6%
2
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
352
100.0%
436
100.0%
76

1004


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly something that takes place in the U.S. (but a little something that takes place overseas) 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.6%
16
More something that takes place in the U.S. than something that takes place overseas 7.6%
75
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
76
Equal parts of something that takes place in the U.S. and something that takes place overseas 52.1%
511
33.3%
2
50.0%
15
51.9%
528
More something that takes place overseas than something that takes place in the U.S. 22.6%
222
16.7%
1
36.7%
11
23.0%
234
Mostly something that takes place overseas (but a little something that takes place in the U.S.) 13.7%
134
33.3%
2
10.0%
3
13.7%
139
Entirely something that takes place overseas 2.4%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
6
100.0%
30

1017