Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2TRVLG

In the last two years, has your congregation: had a group of members travel to a site outside the U.S. for brief mission learning or service?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 681 64.9% 64.9% -.73
Checked 369 35.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 66.5%
133
64.5%
547
64.9%
680
Checked 33.5%
67
35.5%
301
35.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 63.9%
587
72.2%
91
64.9%
678
Checked 36.1%
332
27.8%
35
35.1%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
148
67.7%
203
60.6%
237
55.4%
92
65.0%
680
Checked 21.7%
41
32.3%
97
39.4%
154
44.6%
74
35.0%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 66.9%
420
60.7%
105
62.3%
142
80.0%
8
65.0%
675
Checked 33.1%
208
39.3%
68
37.7%
86
20.0%
2
35.0%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
21
74.7%
290
60.8%
318
45.6%
47
64.8%
676
Checked 27.6%
8
25.3%
98
39.2%
205
54.4%
56
35.2%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.4%
97
61.8%
223
64.3%
286
77.8%
63
64.9%
669
Checked 32.6%
47
38.2%
138
35.7%
159
22.2%
18
35.1%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
652
87.5%
7
64.5%
20
65.0%
679
Checked 35.1%
353
12.5%
1
35.5%
11
35.0%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044