Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2TRVL1

In the last two years, has your congregation: had one or more individual members travel to a site outside the U.S. for brief mission learning or service?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 526 50.1% 50.1% -1
Checked 524 49.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 57.0%
114
48.6%
412
50.2%
526
Checked 43.0%
86
51.4%
436
49.8%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 48.0%
441
65.9%
83
50.1%
524
Checked 52.0%
478
34.1%
43
49.9%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 56.1%
106
52.7%
158
48.1%
188
44.0%
73
50.2%
525
Checked 43.9%
83
47.3%
142
51.9%
203
56.0%
93
49.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 52.5%
330
49.7%
86
44.3%
101
60.0%
6
50.3%
523
Checked 47.5%
298
50.3%
87
55.7%
127
40.0%
4
49.7%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.0%
20
59.0%
229
45.1%
236
36.9%
38
50.1%
523
Checked 31.0%
9
41.0%
159
54.9%
287
63.1%
65
49.9%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 48.6%
70
49.9%
180
48.1%
214
63.0%
51
50.0%
515
Checked 51.4%
74
50.1%
181
51.9%
231
37.0%
30
50.0%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 49.6%
498
75.0%
6
67.7%
21
50.3%
525
Checked 50.4%
507
25.0%
2
32.3%
10
49.7%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044