Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2INTL

In the last two years, has your congregation: been involved in mission through the presbytery's international partnership?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 735 70% 70% -.66
Checked 315 30% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.5%
141
69.8%
592
69.9%
733
Checked 29.5%
59
30.2%
256
30.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 69.7%
641
72.2%
91
70.0%
732
Checked 30.3%
278
27.8%
35
30.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 70.9%
134
69.7%
209
66.8%
261
77.1%
128
70.0%
732
Checked 29.1%
55
30.3%
91
33.2%
130
22.9%
38
30.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 69.6%
437
74.6%
129
68.4%
156
60.0%
6
70.1%
728
Checked 30.4%
191
25.4%
44
31.6%
72
40.0%
4
29.9%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.9%
22
73.5%
285
67.7%
354
67.0%
69
70.0%
730
Checked 24.1%
7
26.5%
103
32.3%
169
33.0%
34
30.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.3%
107
70.4%
254
68.3%
304
71.6%
58
70.1%
723
Checked 25.7%
37
29.6%
107
31.7%
141
28.4%
23
29.9%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.2%
706
62.5%
5
67.7%
21
70.1%
732
Checked 29.8%
299
37.5%
3
32.3%
10
29.9%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044