Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2CHRCH

In the last two years, has your congregation: had a continuing church-to-church relationship with a congregation outside the U.S.?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 852 81.1% 81.1% -.48
Checked 198 18.9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
160
81.5%
691
81.2%
851
Checked 20.0%
40
18.5%
157
18.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
745
82.5%
104
81.2%
849
Checked 18.9%
174
17.5%
22
18.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
158
82.0%
246
80.6%
315
78.9%
131
81.3%
850
Checked 16.4%
31
18.0%
54
19.4%
76
21.1%
35
18.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
521
79.8%
138
78.5%
179
70.0%
7
81.3%
845
Checked 17.0%
107
20.2%
35
21.5%
49
30.0%
3
18.7%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
27
84.0%
326
80.3%
420
71.8%
74
81.2%
847
Checked 6.9%
2
16.0%
62
19.7%
103
28.2%
29
18.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
117
80.1%
289
82.7%
368
80.2%
65
81.4%
839
Checked 18.8%
27
19.9%
72
17.3%
77
19.8%
16
18.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
820
100.0%
8
71.0%
22
81.4%
850
Checked 18.4%
185
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
18.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044