Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2REFUG

In the last two years, has your congregation: helped with refugee resettlement in your community?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 868 82.7% 82.7% -.46
Checked 182 17.3% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
169
82.4%
699
82.8%
868
Checked 15.5%
31
17.6%
149
17.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
768
77.8%
98
82.9%
866
Checked 16.4%
151
22.2%
28
17.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
162
86.0%
258
80.8%
316
78.3%
130
82.8%
866
Checked 14.3%
27
14.0%
42
19.2%
75
21.7%
36
17.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
514
83.8%
145
83.3%
190
100.0%
10
82.7%
859
Checked 18.2%
114
16.2%
28
16.7%
38
0.0%
0
17.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
27
85.3%
331
82.2%
430
74.8%
77
82.9%
865
Checked 6.9%
2
14.7%
57
17.8%
93
25.2%
26
17.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.7%
122
79.8%
288
84.7%
377
81.5%
66
82.7%
853
Checked 15.3%
22
20.2%
73
15.3%
68
18.5%
15
17.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
833
87.5%
7
83.9%
26
83.0%
866
Checked 17.1%
172
12.5%
1
16.1%
5
17.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044