Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2IMMIG

In the last two years, has your congregation: ministered to immigrant groups in your community?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 835 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Checked 215 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
162
79.1%
671
79.5%
833
Checked 19.0%
38
20.9%
177
20.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 80.2%
737
74.6%
94
79.5%
831
Checked 19.8%
182
25.4%
32
20.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
155
86.7%
260
75.7%
296
72.9%
121
79.5%
832
Checked 18.0%
34
13.3%
40
24.3%
95
27.1%
45
20.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
495
80.3%
139
80.3%
183
80.0%
8
79.4%
825
Checked 21.2%
133
19.7%
34
19.7%
45
20.0%
2
20.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.9%
22
85.3%
331
77.6%
406
67.0%
69
79.4%
828
Checked 24.1%
7
14.7%
57
22.4%
117
33.0%
34
20.6%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.9%
118
78.9%
285
79.6%
354
75.3%
61
79.3%
818
Checked 18.1%
26
21.1%
76
20.4%
91
24.7%
20
20.7%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
800
75.0%
6
80.6%
25
79.6%
831
Checked 20.4%
205
25.0%
2
19.4%
6
20.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044