Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2ESL

In the last two years, has your congregation: sponsored a program to teach English as a Second Language (ESL) for your community?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 944 89.9% 89.9% -.34
Checked 106 10.1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
181
89.7%
761
89.9%
942
Checked 9.5%
19
10.3%
87
10.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
831
86.5%
109
90.0%
940
Checked 9.6%
88
13.5%
17
10.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
177
95.0%
285
87.2%
341
83.1%
138
90.0%
941
Checked 6.3%
12
5.0%
15
12.8%
50
16.9%
28
10.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
565
86.7%
150
91.2%
208
100.0%
10
89.8%
933
Checked 10.0%
63
13.3%
23
8.8%
20
0.0%
0
10.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
24
91.2%
354
89.9%
470
86.4%
89
89.8%
937
Checked 17.2%
5
8.8%
34
10.1%
53
13.6%
14
10.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
126
89.8%
324
90.1%
401
92.6%
75
89.8%
926
Checked 12.5%
18
10.2%
37
9.9%
44
7.4%
6
10.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
905
100.0%
8
80.6%
25
89.8%
938
Checked 10.0%
100
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
10.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044