Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2STDNT

In the last two years, has your congregation: ministered to international students in the U.S.?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 811 77.2% 77.2% -.54
Checked 239 22.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
166
75.9%
644
77.3%
810
Checked 17.0%
34
24.1%
204
22.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 77.5%
712
76.2%
96
77.3%
808
Checked 22.5%
207
23.8%
30
22.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
154
82.0%
246
74.4%
291
70.5%
117
77.2%
808
Checked 18.5%
35
18.0%
54
25.6%
100
29.5%
49
22.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.7%
494
72.8%
126
75.0%
171
100.0%
10
77.1%
801
Checked 21.3%
134
27.2%
47
25.0%
57
0.0%
0
22.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
24
80.4%
312
75.0%
392
75.7%
78
77.3%
806
Checked 17.2%
5
19.6%
76
25.0%
131
24.3%
25
22.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
120
75.1%
271
76.4%
340
77.8%
63
77.0%
794
Checked 16.7%
24
24.9%
90
23.6%
105
22.2%
18
23.0%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.5%
779
62.5%
5
71.0%
22
77.2%
806
Checked 22.5%
226
37.5%
3
29.0%
9
22.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044