Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2MIGWK

In the last two years, has your congregation: ministered to migrant workers in the U.S.?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 925 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Checked 125 11.9% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
182
87.4%
741
88.1%
923
Checked 9.0%
18
12.6%
107
11.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
807
89.7%
113
88.0%
920
Checked 12.2%
112
10.3%
13
12.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
170
92.3%
277
86.2%
337
82.5%
137
88.0%
921
Checked 10.1%
19
7.7%
23
13.8%
54
17.5%
29
12.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
552
87.3%
151
88.6%
202
100.0%
10
88.1%
915
Checked 12.1%
76
12.7%
22
11.4%
26
0.0%
0
11.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
25
89.9%
349
87.6%
458
83.5%
86
88.0%
918
Checked 13.8%
4
10.1%
39
12.4%
65
16.5%
17
12.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
129
88.9%
321
86.5%
385
90.1%
73
88.1%
908
Checked 10.4%
15
11.1%
40
13.5%
60
9.9%
8
11.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
888
100.0%
8
77.4%
24
88.1%
920
Checked 11.6%
117
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
11.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044