Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2POLCY

In the last two years, has your congregation: advocated public policy on global or international issues?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 886 84.4% 84.4% -.43
Checked 164 15.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
168
84.4%
716
84.4%
884
Checked 16.0%
32
15.6%
132
15.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
774
85.7%
108
84.4%
882
Checked 15.8%
145
14.3%
18
15.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
158
84.7%
254
86.2%
337
80.1%
133
84.3%
882
Checked 16.4%
31
15.3%
46
13.8%
54
19.9%
33
15.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
499
89.6%
155
93.4%
213
90.0%
9
84.3%
876
Checked 20.5%
129
10.4%
18
6.6%
15
10.0%
1
15.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
26
89.9%
349
82.0%
429
72.8%
75
84.3%
879
Checked 10.3%
3
10.1%
39
18.0%
94
27.2%
28
15.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
120
85.0%
307
83.4%
371
87.7%
71
84.3%
869
Checked 16.7%
24
15.0%
54
16.6%
74
12.3%
10
15.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
854
75.0%
6
74.2%
23
84.6%
883
Checked 15.0%
151
25.0%
2
25.8%
8
15.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044