Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMTRADTN

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today- traditional/modern.
  1) Entirely traditional
  2) Mostly traditional (but a little modern)
  3) More traditional than modern
  4) Equal parts of traditional and modern
  5) More modern than traditional
  6) Mostly modern (but a little traditional)
  7) Entirely modern

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely traditional 14 1.4% 1.4% -2.71
Mostly traditional (but a little modern) 77 7.6% 9% -1.81
More traditional than modern 215 21.2% 30.2% -.91
Equal parts of traditional and modern 362 35.7% 65.9% -.02
More modern than traditional 266 26.3% 92.2% .88
Mostly modern (but a little traditional) 75 7.4% 99.6% 1.78
Entirely modern 4 .4% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely traditional 1.0%
2
1.5%
12
1.4%
14
Mostly traditional (but a little modern) 8.9%
17
7.3%
60
7.6%
77
More traditional than modern 22.4%
43
20.9%
171
21.2%
214
Equal parts of traditional and modern 34.4%
66
36.0%
295
35.7%
361
More modern than traditional 28.6%
55
25.8%
211
26.3%
266
Mostly modern (but a little traditional) 4.7%
9
8.1%
66
7.4%
75
Entirely modern 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
819

1011


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely traditional 1.1%
10
3.3%
4
1.4%
14
Mostly traditional (but a little modern) 7.3%
65
9.8%
12
7.6%
77
More traditional than modern 20.4%
181
26.8%
33
21.2%
214
Equal parts of traditional and modern 36.5%
324
30.1%
37
35.7%
361
More modern than traditional 27.1%
240
21.1%
26
26.3%
266
Mostly modern (but a little traditional) 7.1%
63
8.9%
11
7.3%
74
Entirely modern 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
123

1010


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely traditional 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.6%
6
1.9%
3
1.4%
14
Mostly traditional (but a little modern) 6.0%
11
8.3%
24
8.2%
31
6.8%
11
7.6%
77
More traditional than modern 20.3%
37
21.2%
61
22.5%
85
19.1%
31
21.2%
214
Equal parts of traditional and modern 35.7%
65
34.7%
100
36.9%
139
34.6%
56
35.7%
360
More modern than traditional 26.4%
48
29.2%
84
23.3%
88
27.8%
45
26.3%
265
Mostly modern (but a little traditional) 8.2%
15
5.9%
17
7.2%
27
9.9%
16
7.4%
75
Entirely modern 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
288
100.0%
377
100.0%
162

1009


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely traditional 0.7%
4
3.6%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Mostly traditional (but a little modern) 9.0%
54
6.6%
11
5.4%
12
0.0%
0
7.7%
77
More traditional than modern 20.7%
125
20.5%
34
22.3%
50
30.0%
3
21.1%
212
Equal parts of traditional and modern 33.5%
202
37.3%
62
40.6%
91
40.0%
4
35.8%
359
More modern than traditional 27.9%
168
24.1%
40
23.7%
53
20.0%
2
26.2%
263
Mostly modern (but a little traditional) 7.6%
46
7.8%
13
6.7%
15
10.0%
1
7.5%
75
Entirely modern 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
166
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1003


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely traditional 7.1%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
5
4.0%
4
1.4%
14
Mostly traditional (but a little modern) 7.1%
2
7.7%
29
7.2%
36
9.1%
9
7.6%
76
More traditional than modern 21.4%
6
22.3%
84
21.1%
106
17.2%
17
21.2%
213
Equal parts of traditional and modern 35.7%
10
36.1%
136
34.9%
175
38.4%
38
35.7%
359
More modern than traditional 21.4%
6
25.5%
96
27.5%
138
25.3%
25
26.3%
265
Mostly modern (but a little traditional) 7.1%
2
7.2%
27
8.2%
41
5.1%
5
7.5%
75
Entirely modern 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
377
100.0%
502
100.0%
99

1006


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely traditional 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.4%
6
2.7%
2
1.4%
14
Mostly traditional (but a little modern) 7.9%
11
8.6%
30
7.0%
30
8.1%
6
7.7%
77
More traditional than modern 20.1%
28
20.3%
71
22.0%
95
18.9%
14
20.9%
208
Equal parts of traditional and modern 30.2%
42
33.4%
117
37.6%
162
47.3%
35
35.8%
356
More modern than traditional 36.7%
51
26.3%
92
24.1%
104
17.6%
13
26.2%
260
Mostly modern (but a little traditional) 4.3%
6
9.4%
33
7.4%
32
5.4%
4
7.5%
75
Entirely modern 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
350
100.0%
431
100.0%
74

994


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely traditional 1.3%
13
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Mostly traditional (but a little modern) 7.4%
72
12.5%
1
12.9%
4
7.6%
77
More traditional than modern 20.8%
202
12.5%
1
29.0%
9
21.0%
212
Equal parts of traditional and modern 35.6%
345
50.0%
4
35.5%
11
35.7%
360
More modern than traditional 26.7%
259
12.5%
1
19.4%
6
26.4%
266
Mostly modern (but a little traditional) 7.6%
74
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
7.4%
75
Entirely modern 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1008