Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2CORRE

In the last two years, has your congregation: received regular correspondence from a world mission worker?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 514 49% 49% -1.02
Checked 536 51% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 54.5%
109
47.6%
404
49.0%
513
Checked 45.5%
91
52.4%
444
51.0%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 47.0%
432
61.9%
78
48.8%
510
Checked 53.0%
487
38.1%
48
51.2%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 51.9%
98
53.7%
161
46.5%
182
42.2%
70
48.9%
511
Checked 48.1%
91
46.3%
139
53.5%
209
57.8%
96
51.1%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 53.2%
334
46.8%
81
37.7%
86
70.0%
7
48.9%
508
Checked 46.8%
294
53.2%
92
62.3%
142
30.0%
3
51.1%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.0%
20
51.0%
198
46.7%
244
48.5%
50
49.1%
512
Checked 31.0%
9
49.0%
190
53.3%
279
51.5%
53
50.9%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 40.3%
58
43.5%
157
54.6%
243
53.1%
43
48.6%
501
Checked 59.7%
86
56.5%
204
45.4%
202
46.9%
38
51.4%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 48.7%
489
75.0%
6
51.6%
16
48.9%
511
Checked 51.3%
516
25.0%
2
48.4%
15
51.1%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044