Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2FINAN

In the last two years, has your congregation: given financial support to a specific person serving in world mission?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 465 44.3% 44.3% -1.12
Checked 585 55.7% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 57.0%
114
41.3%
350
44.3%
464
Checked 43.0%
86
58.7%
498
55.7%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 42.8%
393
54.0%
68
44.1%
461
Checked 57.2%
526
46.0%
58
55.9%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 51.3%
97
47.0%
141
41.2%
161
38.6%
64
44.3%
463
Checked 48.7%
92
53.0%
159
58.8%
230
61.4%
102
55.7%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 51.1%
321
40.5%
70
27.6%
63
60.0%
6
44.3%
460
Checked 48.9%
307
59.5%
103
72.4%
165
40.0%
4
55.7%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 51.7%
15
46.6%
181
42.3%
221
43.7%
45
44.3%
462
Checked 48.3%
14
53.4%
207
57.7%
302
56.3%
58
55.7%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 36.8%
53
40.7%
147
48.3%
215
53.1%
43
44.4%
458
Checked 63.2%
91
59.3%
214
51.7%
230
46.9%
38
55.6%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 43.9%
441
75.0%
6
48.4%
15
44.3%
462
Checked 56.1%
564
25.0%
2
51.6%
16
55.7%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044