Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2PRAYD

In the last two years, has your congregation: prayed for and/or corresponded with a person serving in world mission?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 428 40.8% 40.8% -1.2
Checked 622 59.2% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 47.5%
95
39.2%
332
40.7%
427
Checked 52.5%
105
60.8%
516
59.3%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 39.5%
363
48.4%
61
40.6%
424
Checked 60.5%
556
51.6%
65
59.4%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 45.5%
86
42.7%
128
39.9%
156
33.7%
56
40.7%
426
Checked 54.5%
103
57.3%
172
60.1%
235
66.3%
110
59.3%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 44.9%
282
39.3%
68
29.4%
67
60.0%
6
40.7%
423
Checked 55.1%
346
60.7%
105
70.6%
161
40.0%
4
59.3%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 51.7%
15
42.0%
163
38.4%
201
43.7%
45
40.7%
424
Checked 48.3%
14
58.0%
225
61.6%
322
56.3%
58
59.3%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 36.1%
52
37.7%
136
42.7%
190
53.1%
43
40.8%
421
Checked 63.9%
92
62.3%
225
57.3%
255
46.9%
38
59.2%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 40.7%
409
62.5%
5
41.9%
13
40.9%
427
Checked 59.3%
596
37.5%
3
58.1%
18
59.1%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044