Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR2YRBK

In the last two years, has your congregation: used the Mission Yearbook for Prayer and Study in congregational worship or prayer life?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 440 41.9% 41.9% -1.18
Checked 609 58.1% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 34.5%
69
43.6%
369
41.8%
438
Checked 65.5%
131
56.4%
478
58.2%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
847

1047


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 42.3%
388
38.1%
48
41.8%
436
Checked 57.7%
530
61.9%
78
58.2%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
126

1044


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 46.6%
88
34.3%
103
46.2%
180
39.2%
65
41.7%
436
Checked 53.4%
101
65.7%
197
53.8%
210
60.8%
101
58.3%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
390
100.0%
166

1045


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 41.4%
260
45.9%
79
39.9%
91
40.0%
4
41.8%
434
Checked 58.6%
368
54.1%
93
60.1%
137
60.0%
6
58.2%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1038


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.0%
20
42.9%
166
39.8%
208
39.8%
41
41.7%
435
Checked 31.0%
9
57.1%
221
60.2%
315
60.2%
62
58.3%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
387
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1042


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 47.2%
68
47.1%
170
35.3%
157
50.0%
40
42.2%
435
Checked 52.8%
76
52.9%
191
64.7%
288
50.0%
40
57.8%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
80

1030


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 41.4%
416
62.5%
5
51.6%
16
41.9%
437
Checked 58.6%
588
37.5%
3
48.4%
15
58.1%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1043