Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR5INVLV

Over the last five years, has your church's involvement in world mission (as indicated by the activities in YR2SRMN through YR2YRBK):
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 463 45.8% 45.8% -1.02
Decreased 56 5.5% 51.4% -.09
Stayed about the same 417 41.3% 92.7% .84
Don't know 74 7.3% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 39.8%
76
47.2%
386
45.8%
462
Decreased 6.3%
12
5.4%
44
5.6%
56
Stayed about the same 40.8%
78
41.4%
338
41.3%
416
Don't know 13.1%
25
6.0%
49
7.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
817

1008


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Increased 47.0%
418
37.4%
43
45.9%
461
Decreased 5.2%
46
7.0%
8
5.4%
54
Stayed about the same 41.0%
365
44.3%
51
41.4%
416
Don't know 6.9%
61
11.3%
13
7.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
115

1005


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Increased 40.1%
71
49.5%
143
45.5%
173
46.9%
75
45.9%
462
Decreased 6.2%
11
4.2%
12
5.3%
20
8.1%
13
5.6%
56
Stayed about the same 44.1%
78
40.8%
118
41.3%
157
38.1%
61
41.2%
414
Don't know 9.6%
17
5.5%
16
7.9%
30
6.9%
11
7.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
289
100.0%
380
100.0%
160

1006


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increased 40.4%
243
52.1%
85
55.8%
126
50.0%
5
45.9%
459
Decreased 7.2%
43
4.3%
7
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
56
Stayed about the same 44.3%
266
36.2%
59
35.8%
81
50.0%
5
41.1%
411
Don't know 8.2%
49
7.4%
12
5.8%
13
0.0%
0
7.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
163
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1000


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Increased 30.8%
8
44.2%
165
47.0%
237
52.0%
52
46.1%
462
Decreased 3.8%
1
5.6%
21
5.6%
28
5.0%
5
5.5%
55
Stayed about the same 46.2%
12
43.2%
161
41.5%
209
31.0%
31
41.2%
413
Don't know 19.2%
5
7.0%
26
6.0%
30
12.0%
12
7.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
373
100.0%
504
100.0%
100

1003


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 54.6%
77
50.1%
175
42.1%
179
31.6%
24
45.9%
455
Decreased 4.3%
6
4.6%
16
5.6%
24
10.5%
8
5.4%
54
Stayed about the same 32.6%
46
40.4%
141
44.9%
191
42.1%
32
41.4%
410
Don't know 8.5%
12
4.9%
17
7.3%
31
15.8%
12
7.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
349
100.0%
425
100.0%
76

991


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased 46.4%
450
0.0%
0
42.9%
12
46.0%
462
Decreased 5.5%
53
14.3%
1
7.1%
2
5.6%
56
Stayed about the same 40.7%
394
85.7%
6
46.4%
13
41.1%
413
Don't know 7.4%
72
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
7.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

1004