Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGINCL

In general, does your church regularly include world mission concerns in its worship and educational programs?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 164 16.3% 16.3% -1.58
Yes, usually 307 30.4% 46.7% -.56
Yes, sometimes 376 37.3% 83.9% .46
Yes, rarely 144 14.3% 98.2% 1.48
No, never 18 1.8% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 13.6%
26
16.8%
137
16.2%
163
Yes, usually 29.3%
56
30.8%
251
30.5%
307
Yes, sometimes 42.4%
81
36.0%
294
37.2%
375
Yes, rarely 13.1%
25
14.6%
119
14.3%
144
No, never 1.6%
3
1.8%
15
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
816

1007


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 16.1%
143
17.4%
20
16.2%
163
Yes, usually 31.5%
280
23.5%
27
30.6%
307
Yes, sometimes 36.3%
323
44.3%
51
37.3%
374
Yes, rarely 14.6%
130
11.3%
13
14.2%
143
No, never 1.5%
13
3.5%
4
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
115

1004


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 15.8%
28
13.5%
39
17.4%
66
18.9%
30
16.2%
163
Yes, usually 29.9%
53
34.3%
99
27.6%
105
30.8%
49
30.4%
306
Yes, sometimes 35.6%
63
38.1%
110
38.7%
147
34.6%
55
37.3%
375
Yes, rarely 17.5%
31
12.8%
37
13.9%
53
13.8%
22
14.2%
143
No, never 1.1%
2
1.4%
4
2.4%
9
1.9%
3
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
289
100.0%
380
100.0%
159

1005


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 14.5%
87
14.0%
23
22.1%
50
10.0%
1
16.1%
161
Yes, usually 29.2%
175
34.1%
56
31.4%
71
30.0%
3
30.5%
305
Yes, sometimes 38.2%
229
36.6%
60
35.0%
79
40.0%
4
37.2%
372
Yes, rarely 15.7%
94
13.4%
22
11.1%
25
20.0%
2
14.3%
143
No, never 2.3%
14
1.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
164
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

999


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 16.0%
4
15.2%
57
15.1%
76
25.3%
25
16.2%
162
Yes, usually 24.0%
6
26.1%
98
34.8%
175
27.3%
27
30.5%
306
Yes, sometimes 28.0%
7
40.8%
153
36.0%
181
32.3%
32
37.2%
373
Yes, rarely 24.0%
6
15.2%
57
13.1%
66
14.1%
14
14.3%
143
No, never 8.0%
2
2.7%
10
1.0%
5
1.0%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
375
100.0%
503
100.0%
99

1002


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 13.6%
19
15.8%
55
18.4%
78
10.5%
8
16.2%
160
Yes, usually 29.3%
41
32.7%
114
28.2%
120
34.2%
26
30.4%
301
Yes, sometimes 40.0%
56
35.8%
125
37.9%
161
38.2%
29
37.5%
371
Yes, rarely 15.7%
22
13.8%
48
13.9%
59
14.5%
11
14.1%
140
No, never 1.4%
2
2.0%
7
1.6%
7
2.6%
2
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
349
100.0%
425
100.0%
76

990


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 16.4%
159
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
16.3%
163
Yes, usually 30.9%
299
14.3%
1
14.3%
4
30.3%
304
Yes, sometimes 37.1%
359
42.9%
3
46.4%
13
37.4%
375
Yes, rarely 14.0%
136
14.3%
1
21.4%
6
14.3%
143
No, never 1.5%
15
28.6%
2
3.6%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

1003