Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YR5MSSN

In the last five years, has anyone from your church (including you) served as a mission worker outside the U.S.?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 545 54.1% 54.1% -.84
Yes 380 37.7% 91.9% .72
Don't know 82 8.1% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 56.8%
109
53.5%
435
54.1%
544
Yes 33.9%
65
38.6%
314
37.7%
379
Don't know 9.4%
18
7.9%
64
8.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
813

1005


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 53.3%
473
60.0%
69
54.1%
542
Yes 39.1%
347
27.0%
31
37.7%
378
Don't know 7.6%
67
13.0%
15
8.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
115

1002


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 59.9%
106
60.3%
175
51.5%
195
42.7%
67
54.1%
543
Yes 28.8%
51
32.4%
94
42.0%
159
47.1%
74
37.7%
378
Don't know 11.3%
20
7.2%
21
6.6%
25
10.2%
16
8.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
290
100.0%
379
100.0%
157

1003


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 58.6%
351
50.3%
82
46.0%
103
60.0%
6
54.4%
542
Yes 33.1%
198
38.7%
63
47.8%
107
40.0%
4
37.3%
372
Don't know 8.3%
50
11.0%
18
6.3%
14
0.0%
0
8.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
163
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

996


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 45.8%
11
61.7%
230
50.3%
253
47.0%
47
54.1%
541
Yes 41.7%
10
29.8%
111
43.1%
217
39.0%
39
37.7%
377
Don't know 12.5%
3
8.6%
32
6.6%
33
14.0%
14
8.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
373
100.0%
503
100.0%
100

1000


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 45.8%
65
53.7%
188
56.8%
238
59.7%
46
54.4%
537
Yes 45.8%
65
40.6%
142
34.6%
145
24.7%
19
37.6%
371
Don't know 8.5%
12
5.7%
20
8.6%
36
15.6%
12
8.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
350
100.0%
419
100.0%
77

988


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 54.1%
523
71.4%
5
51.9%
14
54.1%
542
Yes 37.7%
365
14.3%
1
44.4%
12
37.8%
378
Don't know 8.2%
79
14.3%
1
3.7%
1
8.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
7
100.0%
27

1001