Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMCITZNS

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - carried out by Americans/carried out by citizens of other countries.
  1) Entirely carried out by Americans
  2) Mostly carried out by Americans (but a little carried out by citizens of other countries)
  3) More carried out by Americans than carried out by citizens of other countries
  4) Equal parts of carried out by Americans and carried out by citizens of other countries
  5) More carried out by citizens of other countries than carried out by Americans
  6) Mostly carried out by citizens of other countries (but a little carried out by Americans)
  7) Entirely carried out by citizens of other countries

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely carried out by Americans 2 .2% .2% -3.34
Mostly carried out by Americans (but a little carried out by citizens of other countries) 39 3.8% 4% -2.3
More carried out by Americans than carried out by citizens of other countries 153 14.9% 18.9% -1.25
Equal parts of carried out by Americans and carried out by citizens of other countries 489 47.6% 66.5% -.21
More carried out by citizens of other countries than carried out by Americans 251 24.4% 90.9% .83
Mostly carried out by citizens of other countries (but a little carried out by Americans) 87 8.5% 99.4% 1.88
Entirely carried out by citizens of other countries 6 .6% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely carried out by Americans 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Mostly carried out by Americans (but a little carried out by citizens of other countries) 3.1%
6
4.0%
33
3.8%
39
More carried out by Americans than carried out by citizens of other countries 17.6%
34
14.3%
119
14.9%
153
Equal parts of carried out by Americans and carried out by citizens of other countries 52.8%
102
46.4%
386
47.6%
488
More carried out by citizens of other countries than carried out by Americans 20.2%
39
25.5%
212
24.5%
251
Mostly carried out by citizens of other countries (but a little carried out by Americans) 6.2%
12
8.9%
74
8.4%
86
Entirely carried out by citizens of other countries 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
832

1025


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely carried out by Americans 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Mostly carried out by Americans (but a little carried out by citizens of other countries) 3.4%
31
6.5%
8
3.8%
39
More carried out by Americans than carried out by citizens of other countries 14.7%
132
16.9%
21
14.9%
153
Equal parts of carried out by Americans and carried out by citizens of other countries 47.2%
425
50.0%
62
47.6%
487
More carried out by citizens of other countries than carried out by Americans 25.0%
225
21.0%
26
24.5%
251
Mostly carried out by citizens of other countries (but a little carried out by Americans) 9.0%
81
4.0%
5
8.4%
86
Entirely carried out by citizens of other countries 0.6%
5
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
124

1024


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely carried out by Americans 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
Mostly carried out by Americans (but a little carried out by citizens of other countries) 3.3%
6
2.7%
8
5.2%
20
3.0%
5
3.8%
39
More carried out by Americans than carried out by citizens of other countries 11.5%
21
14.0%
41
16.7%
64
16.5%
27
15.0%
153
Equal parts of carried out by Americans and carried out by citizens of other countries 48.1%
88
50.2%
147
46.5%
178
45.1%
74
47.6%
487
More carried out by citizens of other countries than carried out by Americans 27.9%
51
22.9%
67
26.1%
100
19.5%
32
24.4%
250
Mostly carried out by citizens of other countries (but a little carried out by Americans) 8.7%
16
9.9%
29
4.7%
18
14.0%
23
8.4%
86
Entirely carried out by citizens of other countries 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
293
100.0%
383
100.0%
164

1023


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely carried out by Americans 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Mostly carried out by Americans (but a little carried out by citizens of other countries) 4.6%
28
3.5%
6
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
39
More carried out by Americans than carried out by citizens of other countries 15.9%
97
12.3%
21
14.5%
33
20.0%
2
15.0%
153
Equal parts of carried out by Americans and carried out by citizens of other countries 46.5%
283
47.4%
81
49.3%
112
60.0%
6
47.4%
482
More carried out by citizens of other countries than carried out by Americans 23.8%
145
25.1%
43
26.0%
59
20.0%
2
24.5%
249
Mostly carried out by citizens of other countries (but a little carried out by Americans) 8.5%
52
9.9%
17
7.5%
17
0.0%
0
8.5%
86
Entirely carried out by citizens of other countries 0.7%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1017


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely carried out by Americans 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
Mostly carried out by Americans (but a little carried out by citizens of other countries) 7.1%
2
3.1%
12
3.9%
20
5.2%
5
3.8%
39
More carried out by Americans than carried out by citizens of other countries 25.0%
7
14.2%
54
15.8%
81
11.3%
11
15.0%
153
Equal parts of carried out by Americans and carried out by citizens of other countries 46.4%
13
47.5%
181
46.9%
241
51.5%
50
47.5%
485
More carried out by citizens of other countries than carried out by Americans 10.7%
3
27.0%
103
23.9%
123
20.6%
20
24.4%
249
Mostly carried out by citizens of other countries (but a little carried out by Americans) 7.1%
2
8.1%
31
8.4%
43
10.3%
10
8.4%
86
Entirely carried out by citizens of other countries 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
381
100.0%
514
100.0%
97

1020


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely carried out by Americans 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Mostly carried out by Americans (but a little carried out by citizens of other countries) 6.5%
9
4.2%
15
2.7%
12
2.6%
2
3.8%
38
More carried out by Americans than carried out by citizens of other countries 11.5%
16
15.0%
53
14.8%
65
19.5%
15
14.8%
149
Equal parts of carried out by Americans and carried out by citizens of other countries 46.8%
65
50.0%
177
46.3%
203
46.8%
36
47.7%
481
More carried out by citizens of other countries than carried out by Americans 27.3%
38
21.2%
75
27.4%
120
18.2%
14
24.5%
247
Mostly carried out by citizens of other countries (but a little carried out by Americans) 7.2%
10
9.0%
32
8.0%
35
10.4%
8
8.4%
85
Entirely carried out by citizens of other countries 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
2.6%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
354
100.0%
438
100.0%
77

1008


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely carried out by Americans 0.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Mostly carried out by Americans (but a little carried out by citizens of other countries) 3.8%
37
14.3%
1
3.2%
1
3.8%
39
More carried out by Americans than carried out by citizens of other countries 14.5%
143
28.6%
2
19.4%
6
14.8%
151
Equal parts of carried out by Americans and carried out by citizens of other countries 47.6%
468
42.9%
3
54.8%
17
47.8%
488
More carried out by citizens of other countries than carried out by Americans 24.9%
245
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
24.6%
251
Mostly carried out by citizens of other countries (but a little carried out by Americans) 8.6%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
85
Entirely carried out by citizens of other countries 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
7
100.0%
31

1021