Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YESDK

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 2="YES" TO YR5MSSN) How many members are (were) on assignment for: don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1045 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Checked 5 .5% 100% 14.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
198
99.6%
845
99.5%
1043
Checked 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
915
99.2%
125
99.5%
1040
Checked 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
189
99.0%
297
100.0%
391
98.8%
164
99.5%
1041
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
625
98.8%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
10
99.5%
1034
Checked 0.5%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
29
99.5%
386
99.8%
522
98.1%
101
99.5%
1038
Checked 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.9%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
143
99.4%
359
100.0%
445
98.8%
80
99.6%
1027
Checked 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
1000
100.0%
8
100.0%
31
99.5%
1039
Checked 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044