Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YESSRVDK

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 2="YES" TO YR5MSSN) How many members serve(d): don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1031 98.2% 98.2% -.14
Checked 19 1.8% 100% 7.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
194
98.5%
835
98.2%
1029
Checked 3.0%
6
1.5%
13
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
902
98.4%
124
98.2%
1026
Checked 1.8%
17
1.6%
2
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
186
97.7%
293
99.0%
387
97.0%
161
98.2%
1027
Checked 1.6%
3
2.3%
7
1.0%
4
3.0%
5
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
618
96.5%
167
99.1%
226
90.0%
9
98.2%
1020
Checked 1.6%
10
3.5%
6
0.9%
2
10.0%
1
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
28
97.7%
379
98.9%
517
97.1%
100
98.2%
1024
Checked 3.4%
1
2.3%
9
1.1%
6
2.9%
3
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
139
97.5%
352
99.3%
442
100.0%
81
98.4%
1014
Checked 3.5%
5
2.5%
9
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
987
100.0%
8
96.8%
30
98.2%
1025
Checked 1.8%
18
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044