Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNEWS

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Commitment to Share the Good News
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 40 3.9% 3.9% -2.71
Generally familiar 82 8.1% 12% -1.85
Somewhat familiar 135 13.3% 25.3% -.98
Only a little familiar 195 19.2% 44.5% -.12
Not at all familiar 563 55.5% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 1.6%
3
4.5%
37
3.9%
40
Generally familiar 5.2%
10
8.8%
72
8.1%
82
Somewhat familiar 6.7%
13
14.9%
122
13.3%
135
Only a little familiar 18.7%
36
19.4%
159
19.2%
195
Not at all familiar 67.9%
131
52.4%
430
55.4%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
820

1013


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 4.2%
37
2.4%
3
4.0%
40
Generally familiar 8.2%
73
7.3%
9
8.1%
82
Somewhat familiar 12.4%
110
20.3%
25
13.4%
135
Only a little familiar 19.7%
175
16.3%
20
19.3%
195
Not at all familiar 55.5%
492
53.7%
66
55.2%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
123

1010


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 6.1%
11
2.8%
8
2.9%
11
5.7%
9
3.9%
39
Generally familiar 5.5%
10
8.0%
23
9.4%
36
8.2%
13
8.1%
82
Somewhat familiar 10.5%
19
15.7%
45
14.3%
55
10.1%
16
13.4%
135
Only a little familiar 18.8%
34
18.5%
53
20.3%
78
18.9%
30
19.3%
195
Not at all familiar 59.1%
107
55.1%
158
53.1%
204
57.2%
91
55.4%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
287
100.0%
384
100.0%
159

1011


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 2.7%
16
2.4%
4
8.9%
20
0.0%
0
4.0%
40
Generally familiar 7.0%
42
7.2%
12
10.7%
24
10.0%
1
7.9%
79
Somewhat familiar 12.4%
75
16.2%
27
14.7%
33
0.0%
0
13.4%
135
Only a little familiar 19.7%
119
16.8%
28
20.1%
45
20.0%
2
19.3%
194
Not at all familiar 58.2%
351
57.5%
96
45.5%
102
70.0%
7
55.4%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
167
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1004


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 7.1%
2
4.0%
15
4.3%
22
1.0%
1
4.0%
40
Generally familiar 10.7%
3
7.2%
27
8.3%
42
10.1%
10
8.1%
82
Somewhat familiar 21.4%
6
14.9%
56
12.1%
61
12.1%
12
13.4%
135
Only a little familiar 3.6%
1
21.3%
80
18.2%
92
21.2%
21
19.2%
194
Not at all familiar 57.1%
16
52.5%
197
57.1%
289
55.6%
55
55.3%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
375
100.0%
506
100.0%
99

1008


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 4.2%
6
5.1%
18
2.6%
11
5.4%
4
3.9%
39
Generally familiar 7.0%
10
8.0%
28
8.2%
35
10.8%
8
8.1%
81
Somewhat familiar 9.8%
14
12.0%
42
15.2%
65
18.9%
14
13.6%
135
Only a little familiar 21.0%
30
17.7%
62
18.4%
79
24.3%
18
19.0%
189
Not at all familiar 58.0%
83
57.1%
200
55.7%
239
40.5%
30
55.4%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
350
100.0%
429
100.0%
74

996


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 3.9%
38
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.9%
39
Generally familiar 7.7%
75
42.9%
3
14.3%
4
8.1%
82
Somewhat familiar 13.0%
127
14.3%
1
21.4%
6
13.3%
134
Only a little familiar 19.4%
189
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
19.2%
194
Not at all familiar 56.0%
545
42.9%
3
42.9%
12
55.5%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

1009