Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMPCMKR

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? International Peacemakers
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 80 7.8% 7.8% -2.03
Generally familiar 153 15% 22.8% -1.25
Somewhat familiar 183 17.9% 40.7% -.48
Only a little familiar 260 25.4% 66.1% .29
Not at all familiar 347 33.9% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 10.3%
20
7.3%
60
7.8%
80
Generally familiar 18.5%
36
14.2%
117
15.0%
153
Somewhat familiar 11.3%
22
19.5%
161
17.9%
183
Only a little familiar 23.6%
46
25.9%
214
25.5%
260
Not at all familiar 36.4%
71
33.2%
274
33.8%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
826

1021


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 7.4%
66
11.4%
14
7.9%
80
Generally familiar 15.1%
135
14.6%
18
15.0%
153
Somewhat familiar 17.7%
158
19.5%
24
17.9%
182
Only a little familiar 26.0%
233
22.0%
27
25.5%
260
Not at all familiar 33.9%
303
32.5%
40
33.7%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
123

1018


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 11.5%
21
8.3%
24
6.2%
24
6.8%
11
7.9%
80
Generally familiar 15.8%
29
15.3%
44
14.5%
56
14.8%
24
15.0%
153
Somewhat familiar 13.1%
24
18.8%
54
19.4%
75
18.5%
30
18.0%
183
Only a little familiar 21.9%
40
28.1%
81
28.2%
109
18.5%
30
25.5%
260
Not at all familiar 37.7%
69
29.5%
85
31.6%
122
41.4%
67
33.7%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
288
100.0%
386
100.0%
162

1019


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 9.8%
60
4.8%
8
5.0%
11
10.0%
1
7.9%
80
Generally familiar 17.3%
106
11.4%
19
11.3%
25
10.0%
1
14.9%
151
Somewhat familiar 19.4%
119
17.4%
29
15.3%
34
10.0%
1
18.1%
183
Only a little familiar 21.7%
133
28.1%
47
34.2%
76
10.0%
1
25.4%
257
Not at all familiar 31.8%
195
38.3%
64
34.2%
76
60.0%
6
33.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
167
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

1012


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 3.7%
1
7.4%
28
8.8%
45
6.1%
6
7.9%
80
Generally familiar 29.6%
8
12.4%
47
15.2%
78
20.2%
20
15.1%
153
Somewhat familiar 22.2%
6
20.1%
76
18.4%
94
6.1%
6
17.9%
182
Only a little familiar 18.5%
5
26.2%
99
25.6%
131
23.2%
23
25.4%
258
Not at all familiar 25.9%
7
33.9%
128
32.0%
164
44.4%
44
33.8%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
378
100.0%
512
100.0%
99

1016


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 8.4%
12
7.7%
27
8.1%
35
8.0%
6
8.0%
80
Generally familiar 14.0%
20
13.9%
49
16.8%
73
9.3%
7
14.8%
149
Somewhat familiar 14.7%
21
15.1%
53
18.9%
82
33.3%
25
18.0%
181
Only a little familiar 28.7%
41
23.6%
83
26.5%
115
21.3%
16
25.4%
255
Not at all familiar 34.3%
49
39.8%
140
29.7%
129
28.0%
21
33.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
352
100.0%
434
100.0%
75

1004


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 7.8%
76
12.5%
1
6.9%
2
7.8%
79
Generally familiar 14.6%
143
37.5%
3
24.1%
7
15.0%
153
Somewhat familiar 17.6%
172
12.5%
1
31.0%
9
17.9%
182
Only a little familiar 26.0%
255
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
25.4%
258
Not at all familiar 34.1%
334
37.5%
3
27.6%
8
33.9%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
8
100.0%
29

1017