Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMTRVL

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? International Travel/Study Seminars
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 98 9.6% 9.6% -1.74
Generally familiar 238 23.3% 32.9% -.93
Somewhat familiar 275 27% 59.9% -.13
Only a little familiar 226 22.2% 82.1% .68
Not at all familiar 183 17.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 13.8%
27
8.6%
71
9.6%
98
Generally familiar 30.3%
59
21.6%
178
23.3%
237
Somewhat familiar 24.6%
48
27.6%
227
27.0%
275
Only a little familiar 15.9%
31
23.7%
195
22.2%
226
Not at all familiar 15.4%
30
18.5%
152
17.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
823

1018


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 9.0%
80
14.6%
18
9.7%
98
Generally familiar 22.3%
199
30.9%
38
23.3%
237
Somewhat familiar 27.8%
248
22.0%
27
27.1%
275
Only a little familiar 23.3%
208
13.8%
17
22.2%
225
Not at all familiar 17.6%
157
18.7%
23
17.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
123

1015


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 12.6%
23
10.4%
30
9.4%
36
5.6%
9
9.6%
98
Generally familiar 23.5%
43
25.0%
72
22.1%
85
22.4%
36
23.2%
236
Somewhat familiar 26.8%
49
29.9%
86
26.3%
101
23.6%
38
27.0%
274
Only a little familiar 18.0%
33
21.2%
61
24.5%
94
23.6%
38
22.2%
226
Not at all familiar 19.1%
35
13.5%
39
17.7%
68
24.8%
40
17.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
288
100.0%
384
100.0%
161

1016


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 12.3%
75
6.6%
11
5.4%
12
0.0%
0
9.7%
98
Generally familiar 25.1%
153
21.0%
35
19.7%
44
10.0%
1
23.1%
233
Somewhat familiar 26.1%
159
29.9%
50
27.8%
62
40.0%
4
27.3%
275
Only a little familiar 21.3%
130
25.7%
43
22.4%
50
20.0%
2
22.3%
225
Not at all familiar 15.1%
92
16.8%
28
24.7%
55
30.0%
3
17.6%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
167
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1009


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 3.7%
1
9.0%
34
9.8%
50
12.0%
12
9.6%
97
Generally familiar 33.3%
9
20.2%
76
25.9%
132
20.0%
20
23.4%
237
Somewhat familiar 22.2%
6
31.1%
117
25.5%
130
20.0%
20
26.9%
273
Only a little familiar 18.5%
5
22.6%
85
22.2%
113
21.0%
21
22.1%
224
Not at all familiar 22.2%
6
17.0%
64
16.7%
85
27.0%
27
18.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
376
100.0%
510
100.0%
100

1013


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 10.5%
15
9.1%
32
10.4%
45
8.0%
6
9.8%
98
Generally familiar 18.9%
27
19.7%
69
26.7%
116
28.0%
21
23.3%
233
Somewhat familiar 27.3%
39
26.9%
94
26.7%
116
29.3%
22
27.0%
271
Only a little familiar 26.6%
38
22.6%
79
20.3%
88
21.3%
16
22.1%
221
Not at all familiar 16.8%
24
21.7%
76
15.9%
69
13.3%
10
17.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
350
100.0%
434
100.0%
75

1002


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 9.7%
95
14.3%
1
6.9%
2
9.7%
98
Generally familiar 23.4%
229
28.6%
2
13.8%
4
23.2%
235
Somewhat familiar 27.3%
267
14.3%
1
20.7%
6
27.0%
274
Only a little familiar 22.0%
215
14.3%
1
31.0%
9
22.2%
225
Not at all familiar 17.6%
172
28.6%
2
27.6%
8
17.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1014