Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMTRIPS

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? International Mission Trips
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 97 9.5% 9.5% -1.74
Generally familiar 246 24% 33.5% -.91
Somewhat familiar 299 29.2% 62.8% -.09
Only a little familiar 216 21.1% 83.9% .74
Not at all familiar 165 16.1% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 13.3%
26
8.6%
71
9.5%
97
Generally familiar 27.6%
54
23.2%
191
24.0%
245
Somewhat familiar 25.5%
50
30.2%
249
29.3%
299
Only a little familiar 19.4%
38
21.6%
178
21.2%
216
Not at all familiar 14.3%
28
16.5%
136
16.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
825

1021


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 9.1%
81
13.0%
16
9.5%
97
Generally familiar 23.6%
211
27.6%
34
24.1%
245
Somewhat familiar 29.1%
260
31.7%
39
29.4%
299
Only a little familiar 22.3%
200
12.2%
15
21.1%
215
Not at all familiar 16.0%
143
15.4%
19
15.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
123

1018


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 13.2%
24
9.0%
26
9.3%
36
6.8%
11
9.5%
97
Generally familiar 22.5%
41
25.0%
72
25.6%
99
19.8%
32
23.9%
244
Somewhat familiar 25.8%
47
28.8%
83
32.6%
126
26.5%
43
29.3%
299
Only a little familiar 22.0%
40
22.2%
64
19.9%
77
21.0%
34
21.1%
215
Not at all familiar 16.5%
30
14.9%
43
12.7%
49
25.9%
42
16.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
288
100.0%
387
100.0%
162

1019


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 10.9%
67
8.4%
14
6.7%
15
10.0%
1
9.6%
97
Generally familiar 25.0%
153
23.4%
39
22.0%
49
0.0%
0
23.8%
241
Somewhat familiar 28.8%
176
34.1%
57
28.3%
63
30.0%
3
29.5%
299
Only a little familiar 20.8%
127
20.4%
34
23.3%
52
20.0%
2
21.2%
215
Not at all familiar 14.5%
89
13.8%
23
19.7%
44
40.0%
4
15.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
167
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

1012


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 7.7%
2
8.4%
32
11.2%
57
6.0%
6
9.5%
97
Generally familiar 26.9%
7
21.6%
82
26.5%
135
19.0%
19
23.9%
243
Somewhat familiar 19.2%
5
33.7%
128
25.7%
131
34.0%
34
29.3%
298
Only a little familiar 11.5%
3
23.4%
89
20.8%
106
16.0%
16
21.1%
214
Not at all familiar 34.6%
9
12.9%
49
15.9%
81
25.0%
25
16.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
380
100.0%
510
100.0%
100

1016


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 9.8%
14
8.0%
28
10.9%
47
9.1%
7
9.6%
96
Generally familiar 18.2%
26
21.9%
77
27.3%
118
27.3%
21
24.1%
242
Somewhat familiar 32.2%
46
28.4%
100
28.6%
124
29.9%
23
29.2%
293
Only a little familiar 26.6%
38
21.6%
76
18.7%
81
22.1%
17
21.1%
212
Not at all familiar 13.3%
19
20.2%
71
14.5%
63
11.7%
9
16.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
352
100.0%
433
100.0%
77

1005


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 9.6%
94
14.3%
1
6.9%
2
9.5%
97
Generally familiar 24.2%
237
28.6%
2
13.8%
4
23.9%
243
Somewhat familiar 29.2%
286
0.0%
0
41.4%
12
29.3%
298
Only a little familiar 21.0%
206
28.6%
2
24.1%
7
21.1%
215
Not at all familiar 16.1%
158
28.6%
2
13.8%
4
16.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1017