Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMSTERN

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - stern/joyful.
  1) Entirely stern
  2) Mostly stern (but a little joyful)
  3) More stern than joyful
  4) Equal parts of stern and joyful
  5) More joyful than stern
  6) Mostly joyful (but a little stern)
  7) Entirely joyful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely stern 3 .3% .3% -3.69
Mostly stern (but a little joyful) 13 1.3% 1.6% -2.8
More stern than joyful 71 7% 8.6% -1.91
Equal parts of stern and joyful 157 15.5% 24.1% -1.03
More joyful than stern 355 35% 59.1% -.14
Mostly joyful (but a little stern) 316 31.2% 90.2% .74
Entirely joyful 99 9.8% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely stern 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
Mostly stern (but a little joyful) 2.1%
4
1.1%
9
1.3%
13
More stern than joyful 6.8%
13
7.1%
58
7.0%
71
Equal parts of stern and joyful 14.7%
28
15.6%
128
15.4%
156
More joyful than stern 41.9%
80
33.5%
275
35.1%
355
Mostly joyful (but a little stern) 25.7%
49
32.4%
266
31.1%
315
Entirely joyful 7.9%
15
10.2%
84
9.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
821

1012


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely stern 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Mostly stern (but a little joyful) 0.9%
8
4.1%
5
1.3%
13
More stern than joyful 7.0%
62
7.4%
9
7.0%
71
Equal parts of stern and joyful 14.6%
130
21.3%
26
15.4%
156
More joyful than stern 35.2%
313
34.4%
42
35.1%
355
Mostly joyful (but a little stern) 32.2%
286
23.8%
29
31.2%
315
Entirely joyful 9.8%
87
9.0%
11
9.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
122

1011


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely stern 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
Mostly stern (but a little joyful) 1.1%
2
2.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
13
More stern than joyful 9.3%
17
6.9%
20
6.6%
25
5.6%
9
7.0%
71
Equal parts of stern and joyful 12.0%
22
16.3%
47
15.3%
58
18.0%
29
15.4%
156
More joyful than stern 36.6%
67
34.7%
100
34.1%
129
36.6%
59
35.1%
355
Mostly joyful (but a little stern) 33.3%
61
30.2%
87
30.4%
115
31.7%
51
31.1%
314
Entirely joyful 7.1%
13
9.4%
27
12.4%
47
6.8%
11
9.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
288
100.0%
378
100.0%
161

1010


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely stern 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Mostly stern (but a little joyful) 1.8%
11
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
More stern than joyful 7.3%
44
7.1%
12
6.7%
15
0.0%
0
7.1%
71
Equal parts of stern and joyful 14.5%
87
17.9%
30
15.1%
34
40.0%
4
15.4%
155
More joyful than stern 35.8%
215
31.0%
52
36.4%
82
30.0%
3
35.1%
352
Mostly joyful (but a little stern) 31.4%
189
32.1%
54
29.3%
66
20.0%
2
31.0%
311
Entirely joyful 8.7%
52
11.3%
19
12.0%
27
10.0%
1
9.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
168
100.0%
225
100.0%
10

1004


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely stern 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
Mostly stern (but a little joyful) 3.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.4%
7
2.0%
2
1.3%
13
More stern than joyful 3.7%
1
6.9%
26
7.3%
37
7.1%
7
7.1%
71
Equal parts of stern and joyful 25.9%
7
13.8%
52
15.8%
80
16.3%
16
15.4%
155
More joyful than stern 33.3%
9
36.3%
137
34.3%
173
33.7%
33
35.0%
352
Mostly joyful (but a little stern) 22.2%
6
31.0%
117
32.3%
163
28.6%
28
31.2%
314
Entirely joyful 11.1%
3
11.1%
42
8.5%
43
11.2%
11
9.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
377
100.0%
505
100.0%
98

1007


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely stern 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Mostly stern (but a little joyful) 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.4%
6
2.7%
2
1.3%
13
More stern than joyful 6.4%
9
5.7%
20
8.2%
35
9.3%
7
7.1%
71
Equal parts of stern and joyful 17.7%
25
14.2%
50
15.2%
65
18.7%
14
15.5%
154
More joyful than stern 36.9%
52
31.3%
110
37.0%
158
34.7%
26
34.8%
346
Mostly joyful (but a little stern) 27.0%
38
36.4%
128
28.8%
123
29.3%
22
31.3%
311
Entirely joyful 12.1%
17
10.8%
38
8.9%
38
5.3%
4
9.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
352
100.0%
427
100.0%
75

995


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely stern 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Mostly stern (but a little joyful) 1.1%
11
16.7%
1
3.2%
1
1.3%
13
More stern than joyful 6.9%
67
16.7%
1
6.5%
2
6.9%
70
Equal parts of stern and joyful 14.5%
141
50.0%
3
35.5%
11
15.4%
155
More joyful than stern 35.4%
344
16.7%
1
29.0%
9
35.1%
354
Mostly joyful (but a little stern) 31.9%
310
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
31.2%
315
Entirely joyful 9.9%
96
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
9.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
6
100.0%
31

1009