Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMUSA

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Mission to the USA
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 69 6.8% 6.8% -2.03
Generally familiar 155 15.3% 22.1% -1.26
Somewhat familiar 229 22.6% 44.6% -.48
Only a little familiar 201 19.8% 64.4% .29
Not at all familiar 361 35.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 10.4%
20
6.0%
49
6.8%
69
Generally familiar 16.6%
32
15.0%
123
15.3%
155
Somewhat familiar 21.2%
41
22.9%
188
22.6%
229
Only a little familiar 20.7%
40
19.6%
161
19.8%
201
Not at all familiar 31.1%
60
36.5%
299
35.4%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
820

1013


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 6.4%
57
9.9%
12
6.8%
69
Generally familiar 15.6%
139
13.2%
16
15.3%
155
Somewhat familiar 21.3%
189
33.1%
40
22.7%
229
Only a little familiar 20.6%
183
14.0%
17
19.8%
200
Not at all familiar 36.1%
321
29.8%
36
35.3%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
121

1010


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 11.0%
20
8.4%
24
5.0%
19
3.8%
6
6.8%
69
Generally familiar 14.4%
26
18.1%
52
14.4%
55
13.8%
22
15.3%
155
Somewhat familiar 22.1%
40
24.7%
71
24.3%
93
15.6%
25
22.7%
229
Only a little familiar 19.3%
35
16.4%
47
20.1%
77
25.0%
40
19.7%
199
Not at all familiar 33.1%
60
32.4%
93
36.3%
139
41.9%
67
35.5%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
287
100.0%
383
100.0%
160

1011


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 7.3%
44
4.8%
8
7.7%
17
0.0%
0
6.9%
69
Generally familiar 16.9%
102
12.5%
21
13.1%
29
0.0%
0
15.1%
152
Somewhat familiar 24.1%
146
23.8%
40
18.5%
41
0.0%
0
22.6%
227
Only a little familiar 18.8%
114
23.8%
40
19.4%
43
22.2%
2
19.8%
199
Not at all familiar 32.9%
199
35.1%
59
41.4%
92
77.8%
7
35.6%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
168
100.0%
222
100.0%
9

1004


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 11.1%
3
6.1%
23
7.3%
37
6.2%
6
6.8%
69
Generally familiar 3.7%
1
13.2%
50
17.4%
88
15.5%
15
15.3%
154
Somewhat familiar 11.1%
3
26.2%
99
21.1%
107
20.6%
20
22.7%
229
Only a little familiar 25.9%
7
21.2%
80
19.8%
100
14.4%
14
19.9%
201
Not at all familiar 48.1%
13
33.3%
126
34.4%
174
43.3%
42
35.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
378
100.0%
506
100.0%
97

1008


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 7.7%
11
6.0%
21
7.0%
30
8.1%
6
6.8%
68
Generally familiar 14.8%
21
16.2%
57
14.7%
63
14.9%
11
15.3%
152
Somewhat familiar 18.3%
26
21.7%
76
24.0%
103
27.0%
20
22.6%
225
Only a little familiar 20.4%
29
19.4%
68
20.7%
89
14.9%
11
19.8%
197
Not at all familiar 38.7%
55
36.8%
129
33.6%
144
35.1%
26
35.5%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
351
100.0%
429
100.0%
74

996


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 6.4%
62
28.6%
2
13.3%
4
6.7%
68
Generally familiar 15.3%
149
14.3%
1
13.3%
4
15.3%
154
Somewhat familiar 22.7%
221
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
22.6%
228
Only a little familiar 19.5%
190
28.6%
2
26.7%
8
19.8%
200
Not at all familiar 36.0%
350
28.6%
2
23.3%
7
35.6%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
7
100.0%
30

1009