Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMCP

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Mission Connections Program (formerly the Missionary Correspondence Program)
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 58 5.8% 5.8% -2.31
Generally familiar 109 10.8% 16.6% -1.52
Somewhat familiar 170 16.9% 33.5% -.72
Only a little familiar 198 19.7% 53.2% .07
Not at all familiar 471 46.8% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 4.7%
9
6.0%
49
5.8%
58
Generally familiar 10.9%
21
10.7%
87
10.8%
108
Somewhat familiar 13.0%
25
17.9%
145
16.9%
170
Only a little familiar 14.6%
28
20.9%
170
19.7%
198
Not at all familiar 56.8%
109
44.5%
361
46.8%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
812

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 6.1%
54
3.3%
4
5.8%
58
Generally familiar 10.8%
95
10.8%
13
10.8%
108
Somewhat familiar 16.6%
146
20.0%
24
17.0%
170
Only a little familiar 20.3%
179
15.0%
18
19.7%
197
Not at all familiar 46.2%
407
50.8%
61
46.8%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
120

1001


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 7.2%
13
4.6%
13
6.8%
26
3.2%
5
5.7%
57
Generally familiar 12.8%
23
9.1%
26
13.2%
50
5.7%
9
10.8%
108
Somewhat familiar 13.9%
25
16.1%
46
18.7%
71
17.2%
27
16.9%
169
Only a little familiar 20.6%
37
21.8%
62
19.2%
73
16.6%
26
19.8%
198
Not at all familiar 45.6%
82
48.4%
138
42.1%
160
57.3%
90
46.9%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
285
100.0%
380
100.0%
157

1002


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 6.5%
39
3.0%
5
6.4%
14
0.0%
0
5.8%
58
Generally familiar 10.7%
64
8.4%
14
12.3%
27
0.0%
0
10.6%
105
Somewhat familiar 19.4%
116
16.3%
27
11.8%
26
10.0%
1
17.1%
170
Only a little familiar 17.0%
102
27.1%
45
21.8%
48
10.0%
1
19.7%
196
Not at all familiar 46.4%
278
45.2%
75
47.7%
105
80.0%
8
46.8%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
166
100.0%
220
100.0%
10

995


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 14.8%
4
4.3%
16
6.1%
31
6.2%
6
5.7%
57
Generally familiar 14.8%
4
9.2%
34
12.8%
65
5.2%
5
10.8%
108
Somewhat familiar 3.7%
1
15.2%
56
19.4%
98
15.5%
15
17.0%
170
Only a little familiar 14.8%
4
22.8%
84
19.2%
97
13.4%
13
19.8%
198
Not at all familiar 51.9%
14
48.5%
179
42.5%
215
59.8%
58
46.6%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
369
100.0%
506
100.0%
97

999


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 6.3%
9
5.4%
19
6.1%
26
0.0%
0
5.5%
54
Generally familiar 11.2%
16
9.2%
32
12.2%
52
10.0%
7
10.8%
107
Somewhat familiar 10.5%
15
17.2%
60
19.3%
82
17.1%
12
17.1%
169
Only a little familiar 18.2%
26
18.3%
64
20.2%
86
28.6%
20
19.9%
196
Not at all familiar 53.8%
77
49.9%
174
42.1%
179
44.3%
31
46.7%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
349
100.0%
425
100.0%
70

987


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 5.8%
56
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.8%
58
Generally familiar 11.1%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
107
Somewhat familiar 16.5%
159
42.9%
3
20.7%
6
16.8%
168
Only a little familiar 19.7%
190
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
19.7%
197
Not at all familiar 46.9%
452
57.1%
4
48.3%
14
47.0%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1000