Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMVOLS

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Mission Volunteers
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 180 17.6% 17.6% -1.36
Generally familiar 337 33% 50.6% -.55
Somewhat familiar 252 24.7% 75.2% .26
Only a little familiar 139 13.6% 88.8% 1.08
Not at all familiar 114 11.2% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 26.7%
52
15.5%
128
17.6%
180
Generally familiar 29.7%
58
33.8%
279
33.0%
337
Somewhat familiar 22.6%
44
25.1%
207
24.6%
251
Only a little familiar 11.8%
23
13.9%
115
13.5%
138
Not at all familiar 9.2%
18
11.6%
96
11.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
825

1020


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 16.3%
146
27.9%
34
17.7%
180
Generally familiar 33.3%
298
32.0%
39
33.1%
337
Somewhat familiar 25.1%
225
19.7%
24
24.5%
249
Only a little familiar 14.2%
127
9.0%
11
13.6%
138
Not at all familiar 11.1%
99
11.5%
14
11.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
122

1017


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 19.0%
35
18.1%
52
16.3%
63
18.8%
30
17.7%
180
Generally familiar 31.5%
58
37.5%
108
30.6%
118
32.5%
52
33.0%
336
Somewhat familiar 26.1%
48
24.3%
70
24.6%
95
23.1%
37
24.6%
250
Only a little familiar 12.0%
22
12.2%
35
16.3%
63
11.3%
18
13.6%
138
Not at all familiar 11.4%
21
8.0%
23
12.2%
47
14.4%
23
11.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
288
100.0%
386
100.0%
160

1018


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 19.6%
120
14.3%
24
15.4%
34
20.0%
2
17.8%
180
Generally familiar 32.7%
200
31.5%
53
35.3%
78
20.0%
2
32.9%
333
Somewhat familiar 24.0%
147
31.0%
52
19.9%
44
50.0%
5
24.5%
248
Only a little familiar 13.6%
83
11.3%
19
14.9%
33
10.0%
1
13.5%
136
Not at all familiar 10.1%
62
11.9%
20
14.5%
32
0.0%
0
11.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
168
100.0%
221
100.0%
10

1011


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 11.5%
3
18.5%
70
18.9%
97
10.1%
10
17.7%
180
Generally familiar 23.1%
6
33.3%
126
32.8%
168
35.4%
35
33.0%
335
Somewhat familiar 23.1%
6
26.5%
100
24.6%
126
18.2%
18
24.6%
250
Only a little familiar 19.2%
5
11.9%
45
13.3%
68
18.2%
18
13.4%
136
Not at all familiar 23.1%
6
9.8%
37
10.4%
53
18.2%
18
11.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
378
100.0%
512
100.0%
99

1015


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 18.2%
26
13.6%
48
21.4%
93
15.1%
11
17.7%
178
Generally familiar 30.1%
43
32.0%
113
34.5%
150
34.2%
25
33.0%
331
Somewhat familiar 24.5%
35
28.3%
100
22.3%
97
19.2%
14
24.5%
246
Only a little familiar 16.1%
23
16.1%
57
10.6%
46
15.1%
11
13.6%
137
Not at all familiar 11.2%
16
9.9%
35
11.3%
49
16.4%
12
11.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
353
100.0%
435
100.0%
73

1004


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 17.7%
173
14.3%
1
17.2%
5
17.6%
179
Generally familiar 33.1%
324
28.6%
2
31.0%
9
33.0%
335
Somewhat familiar 24.8%
243
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
24.6%
250
Only a little familiar 13.5%
132
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
13.6%
138
Not at all familiar 11.0%
108
57.1%
4
6.9%
2
11.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1016