Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMPRSNL

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Personal Interest Program
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 99 9.9% 9.9% -1.97
Generally familiar 133 13.3% 23.2% -1.27
Somewhat familiar 132 13.2% 36.4% -.56
Only a little familiar 151 15.1% 51.5% .15
Not at all familiar 485 48.5% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 5.7%
11
10.8%
87
9.8%
98
Generally familiar 8.2%
16
14.6%
117
13.3%
133
Somewhat familiar 11.9%
23
13.6%
109
13.2%
132
Only a little familiar 17.0%
33
14.7%
118
15.1%
151
Not at all familiar 57.2%
111
46.4%
373
48.5%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
804

998


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 10.2%
89
6.6%
8
9.7%
97
Generally familiar 13.2%
115
14.9%
18
13.4%
133
Somewhat familiar 13.6%
119
9.9%
12
13.2%
131
Only a little familiar 15.3%
134
14.0%
17
15.2%
151
Not at all familiar 47.7%
417
54.5%
66
48.5%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
121

995


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 10.8%
19
10.5%
30
8.8%
33
9.3%
15
9.7%
97
Generally familiar 13.1%
23
17.1%
49
8.0%
30
19.3%
31
13.4%
133
Somewhat familiar 12.5%
22
12.2%
35
14.5%
54
12.4%
20
13.2%
131
Only a little familiar 13.6%
24
14.0%
40
16.6%
62
15.5%
25
15.2%
151
Not at all familiar 50.0%
88
46.2%
132
52.0%
194
43.5%
70
48.6%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
286
100.0%
373
100.0%
161

996


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 9.7%
58
8.0%
13
12.0%
26
0.0%
0
9.8%
97
Generally familiar 13.9%
83
8.6%
14
16.1%
35
0.0%
0
13.3%
132
Somewhat familiar 12.7%
76
16.6%
27
13.4%
29
0.0%
0
13.3%
132
Only a little familiar 14.7%
88
15.3%
25
16.6%
36
0.0%
0
15.1%
149
Not at all familiar 49.1%
294
51.5%
84
41.9%
91
100.0%
10
48.4%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
163
100.0%
217
100.0%
10

989


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 7.7%
2
8.0%
30
11.4%
57
9.4%
9
9.9%
98
Generally familiar 19.2%
5
14.2%
53
13.9%
69
6.3%
6
13.4%
133
Somewhat familiar 11.5%
3
10.5%
39
14.7%
73
17.7%
17
13.3%
132
Only a little familiar 15.4%
4
17.2%
64
13.7%
68
15.6%
15
15.2%
151
Not at all familiar 46.2%
12
50.1%
187
46.4%
231
51.0%
49
48.2%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
373
100.0%
498
100.0%
96

993


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 4.9%
7
9.2%
32
11.6%
49
11.4%
8
9.8%
96
Generally familiar 6.3%
9
9.5%
33
17.0%
72
22.9%
16
13.2%
130
Somewhat familiar 8.5%
12
11.8%
41
14.9%
63
20.0%
14
13.2%
130
Only a little familiar 17.6%
25
14.4%
50
15.3%
65
14.3%
10
15.3%
150
Not at all familiar 62.7%
89
55.0%
191
41.3%
175
31.4%
22
48.5%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
347
100.0%
424
100.0%
70

983


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 9.9%
95
14.3%
1
3.4%
1
9.8%
97
Generally familiar 13.2%
126
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
13.3%
132
Somewhat familiar 12.9%
124
28.6%
2
17.2%
5
13.2%
131
Only a little familiar 14.8%
142
14.3%
1
24.1%
7
15.1%
150
Not at all familiar 49.2%
471
42.9%
3
34.5%
10
48.7%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

994