Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMDISAS

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Presbyterian Disaster Assistance (formerly Presbyterian World Service)
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 353 34.7% 34.7% -1
Generally familiar 414 40.7% 75.4% -.02
Somewhat familiar 164 16.1% 91.5% .96
Only a little familiar 46 4.5% 96.1% 1.93
Not at all familiar 40 3.9% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 44.6%
87
32.3%
265
34.7%
352
Generally familiar 34.4%
67
42.2%
346
40.7%
413
Somewhat familiar 14.4%
28
16.6%
136
16.2%
164
Only a little familiar 4.1%
8
4.6%
38
4.5%
46
Not at all familiar 2.6%
5
4.3%
35
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
820

1015


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 33.3%
296
44.7%
55
34.7%
351
Generally familiar 41.5%
369
35.0%
43
40.7%
412
Somewhat familiar 17.0%
151
9.8%
12
16.1%
163
Only a little familiar 4.6%
41
4.1%
5
4.5%
46
Not at all familiar 3.6%
32
6.5%
8
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
123

1012


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 37.8%
68
38.3%
110
33.9%
130
27.2%
44
34.7%
352
Generally familiar 39.4%
71
40.8%
117
39.6%
152
44.4%
72
40.7%
412
Somewhat familiar 16.1%
29
15.3%
44
16.4%
63
16.7%
27
16.1%
163
Only a little familiar 3.3%
6
3.8%
11
5.5%
21
4.9%
8
4.5%
46
Not at all familiar 3.3%
6
1.7%
5
4.7%
18
6.8%
11
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
287
100.0%
384
100.0%
162

1013


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 37.5%
228
29.3%
49
30.8%
68
40.0%
4
34.7%
349
Generally familiar 41.1%
250
40.7%
68
38.9%
86
50.0%
5
40.7%
409
Somewhat familiar 14.3%
87
19.8%
33
18.6%
41
10.0%
1
16.1%
162
Only a little familiar 4.4%
27
5.4%
9
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
4.6%
46
Not at all familiar 2.6%
16
4.8%
8
7.2%
16
0.0%
0
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
167
100.0%
221
100.0%
10

1006


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 24.0%
6
36.8%
140
35.6%
181
25.5%
25
34.8%
352
Generally familiar 40.0%
10
43.2%
164
39.4%
200
36.7%
36
40.6%
410
Somewhat familiar 24.0%
6
12.6%
48
17.1%
87
22.4%
22
16.1%
163
Only a little familiar 4.0%
1
4.2%
16
4.5%
23
6.1%
6
4.5%
46
Not at all familiar 8.0%
2
3.2%
12
3.3%
17
9.2%
9
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
380
100.0%
508
100.0%
98

1011


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 38.7%
55
29.8%
105
38.1%
164
28.0%
21
34.5%
345
Generally familiar 42.3%
60
41.5%
146
39.7%
171
45.3%
34
41.1%
411
Somewhat familiar 12.0%
17
20.2%
71
13.9%
60
17.3%
13
16.1%
161
Only a little familiar 4.9%
7
4.5%
16
4.4%
19
5.3%
4
4.6%
46
Not at all familiar 2.1%
3
4.0%
14
3.9%
17
4.0%
3
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
352
100.0%
431
100.0%
75

1000


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 35.1%
343
33.3%
2
20.7%
6
34.7%
351
Generally familiar 40.5%
395
16.7%
1
48.3%
14
40.6%
410
Somewhat familiar 16.1%
157
33.3%
2
17.2%
5
16.2%
164
Only a little familiar 4.5%
44
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.5%
46
Not at all familiar 3.8%
37
16.7%
1
6.9%
2
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

1011