Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMHUNGR

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Presbyterian Hunger Program
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 431 42.4% 42.4% -.89
Generally familiar 349 34.3% 76.7% .06
Somewhat familiar 147 14.5% 91.2% 1.01
Only a little familiar 51 5% 96.2% 1.96
Not at all familiar 39 3.8% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 50.5%
98
40.4%
332
42.4%
430
Generally familiar 27.3%
53
36.1%
296
34.4%
349
Somewhat familiar 13.4%
26
14.6%
120
14.4%
146
Only a little familiar 3.1%
6
5.5%
45
5.0%
51
Not at all familiar 5.7%
11
3.4%
28
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
821

1015


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 41.6%
370
48.0%
59
42.4%
429
Generally familiar 34.6%
308
32.5%
40
34.4%
348
Somewhat familiar 15.1%
134
9.8%
12
14.4%
146
Only a little familiar 4.9%
44
4.9%
6
4.9%
50
Not at all familiar 3.7%
33
4.9%
6
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
123

1012


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 43.6%
79
44.6%
128
43.4%
167
35.0%
56
42.4%
430
Generally familiar 29.8%
54
35.2%
101
35.3%
136
35.6%
57
34.4%
348
Somewhat familiar 16.6%
30
13.6%
39
13.5%
52
15.0%
24
14.3%
145
Only a little familiar 6.6%
12
3.1%
9
4.4%
17
8.1%
13
5.0%
51
Not at all familiar 3.3%
6
3.5%
10
3.4%
13
6.3%
10
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
287
100.0%
385
100.0%
160

1013


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 43.4%
264
45.2%
76
37.3%
82
50.0%
5
42.4%
427
Generally familiar 35.4%
215
31.5%
53
33.2%
73
40.0%
4
34.3%
345
Somewhat familiar 13.5%
82
14.3%
24
16.8%
37
10.0%
1
14.3%
144
Only a little familiar 4.3%
26
5.4%
9
7.3%
16
0.0%
0
5.1%
51
Not at all familiar 3.5%
21
3.6%
6
5.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
168
100.0%
220
100.0%
10

1006


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 34.6%
9
42.0%
159
45.0%
228
31.6%
31
42.3%
427
Generally familiar 38.5%
10
36.4%
138
33.1%
168
31.6%
31
34.4%
347
Somewhat familiar 7.7%
2
14.2%
54
13.8%
70
20.4%
20
14.5%
146
Only a little familiar 3.8%
1
4.2%
16
4.9%
25
9.2%
9
5.0%
51
Not at all familiar 15.4%
4
3.2%
12
3.2%
16
7.1%
7
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
379
100.0%
507
100.0%
98

1010


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 43.8%
63
39.1%
137
44.6%
193
40.3%
29
42.2%
422
Generally familiar 32.6%
47
36.6%
128
33.0%
143
40.3%
29
34.7%
347
Somewhat familiar 16.0%
23
16.0%
56
12.9%
56
9.7%
7
14.2%
142
Only a little familiar 5.6%
8
4.6%
16
5.1%
22
5.6%
4
5.0%
50
Not at all familiar 2.1%
3
3.7%
13
4.4%
19
4.2%
3
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
350
100.0%
433
100.0%
72

999


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 42.8%
417
28.6%
2
34.5%
10
42.4%
429
Generally familiar 34.2%
333
42.9%
3
34.5%
10
34.2%
346
Somewhat familiar 14.3%
139
14.3%
1
20.7%
6
14.4%
146
Only a little familiar 5.2%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
51
Not at all familiar 3.6%
35
14.3%
1
10.3%
3
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1011