Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMPRTNR

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Presbytery International Partnership Program
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 101 10% 10% -1.86
Generally familiar 156 15.4% 25.4% -1.12
Somewhat familiar 213 21.1% 46.5% -.38
Only a little familiar 212 21% 67.5% .37
Not at all familiar 329 32.5% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 10.4%
20
9.9%
81
10.0%
101
Generally familiar 17.6%
34
15.0%
122
15.5%
156
Somewhat familiar 16.1%
31
22.2%
181
21.0%
212
Only a little familiar 19.2%
37
21.4%
175
21.0%
212
Not at all familiar 36.8%
71
31.5%
257
32.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
816

1009


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 10.3%
91
8.1%
10
10.0%
101
Generally familiar 13.8%
122
27.6%
34
15.5%
156
Somewhat familiar 21.4%
189
17.9%
22
21.0%
211
Only a little familiar 21.6%
191
17.1%
21
21.1%
212
Not at all familiar 32.8%
290
29.3%
36
32.4%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
123

1006


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 12.3%
22
9.3%
27
11.1%
42
6.3%
10
10.0%
101
Generally familiar 15.1%
27
17.0%
49
17.1%
65
8.8%
14
15.4%
155
Somewhat familiar 21.8%
39
20.4%
59
21.8%
83
18.9%
30
21.0%
211
Only a little familiar 19.6%
35
20.8%
60
21.1%
80
23.3%
37
21.1%
212
Not at all familiar 31.3%
56
32.5%
94
28.9%
110
42.8%
68
32.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
289
100.0%
380
100.0%
159

1007


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 10.1%
61
8.3%
14
11.9%
26
0.0%
0
10.1%
101
Generally familiar 17.7%
107
14.3%
24
9.6%
21
10.0%
1
15.3%
153
Somewhat familiar 19.4%
117
25.6%
43
21.6%
47
30.0%
3
21.0%
210
Only a little familiar 19.7%
119
19.6%
33
26.1%
57
20.0%
2
21.1%
211
Not at all familiar 33.1%
200
32.1%
54
30.7%
67
40.0%
4
32.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
168
100.0%
218
100.0%
10

1000


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 11.5%
3
8.8%
33
11.0%
55
10.0%
10
10.1%
101
Generally familiar 7.7%
2
17.6%
66
13.9%
70
17.0%
17
15.4%
155
Somewhat familiar 23.1%
6
20.7%
78
22.3%
112
14.0%
14
20.9%
210
Only a little familiar 11.5%
3
20.7%
78
22.1%
111
19.0%
19
21.0%
211
Not at all familiar 46.2%
12
32.2%
121
30.7%
154
40.0%
40
32.6%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
376
100.0%
502
100.0%
100

1004


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 8.3%
12
9.5%
33
10.7%
46
11.0%
8
10.0%
99
Generally familiar 13.2%
19
13.0%
45
18.6%
80
16.4%
12
15.7%
156
Somewhat familiar 21.5%
31
17.1%
59
23.3%
100
24.7%
18
20.9%
208
Only a little familiar 25.7%
37
22.3%
77
18.8%
81
21.9%
16
21.2%
211
Not at all familiar 31.3%
45
38.2%
132
28.6%
123
26.0%
19
32.1%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
346
100.0%
430
100.0%
73

993


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 10.1%
98
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
10.0%
100
Generally familiar 15.1%
146
42.9%
3
17.9%
5
15.3%
154
Somewhat familiar 20.9%
203
14.3%
1
28.6%
8
21.1%
212
Only a little familiar 20.9%
203
14.3%
1
25.0%
7
21.0%
211
Not at all familiar 33.0%
320
28.6%
2
21.4%
6
32.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

1005