Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMDEVLP

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Self Development of People
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 331 32.3% 32.3% -1.06
Generally familiar 300 29.2% 61.5% -.27
Somewhat familiar 197 19.2% 80.7% .51
Only a little familiar 106 10.3% 91% 1.3
Not at all familiar 92 9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 40.1%
79
30.5%
252
32.3%
331
Generally familiar 25.4%
50
30.2%
250
29.3%
300
Somewhat familiar 18.8%
37
19.3%
160
19.2%
197
Only a little familiar 7.6%
15
10.9%
90
10.3%
105
Not at all familiar 8.1%
16
9.1%
75
8.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
827

1024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 31.4%
282
39.5%
49
32.4%
331
Generally familiar 30.0%
269
24.2%
30
29.3%
299
Somewhat familiar 19.2%
172
19.4%
24
19.2%
196
Only a little familiar 10.6%
95
8.1%
10
10.3%
105
Not at all familiar 8.8%
79
8.9%
11
8.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
124

1021


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 38.8%
71
41.5%
120
24.0%
93
29.0%
47
32.4%
331
Generally familiar 29.5%
54
30.4%
88
27.3%
106
31.5%
51
29.3%
299
Somewhat familiar 16.9%
31
15.6%
45
22.7%
88
19.8%
32
19.2%
196
Only a little familiar 8.2%
15
7.6%
22
13.7%
53
9.3%
15
10.3%
105
Not at all familiar 6.6%
12
4.8%
14
12.4%
48
10.5%
17
8.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
289
100.0%
388
100.0%
162

1022


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 36.4%
224
27.4%
46
25.2%
56
40.0%
4
32.5%
330
Generally familiar 29.9%
184
30.4%
51
26.6%
59
30.0%
3
29.3%
297
Somewhat familiar 17.7%
109
22.6%
38
21.6%
48
10.0%
1
19.3%
196
Only a little familiar 8.1%
50
10.7%
18
15.3%
34
10.0%
1
10.1%
103
Not at all familiar 7.8%
48
8.9%
15
11.3%
25
10.0%
1
8.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
168
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

1015


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 25.9%
7
31.3%
119
34.6%
177
27.7%
28
32.5%
331
Generally familiar 25.9%
7
30.5%
116
29.9%
153
22.8%
23
29.3%
299
Somewhat familiar 18.5%
5
20.5%
78
17.8%
91
21.8%
22
19.2%
196
Only a little familiar 11.1%
3
9.7%
37
9.8%
50
12.9%
13
10.1%
103
Not at all familiar 18.5%
5
7.9%
30
7.8%
40
14.9%
15
8.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
380
100.0%
511
100.0%
101

1019


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 25.0%
36
27.3%
96
38.6%
168
29.9%
23
32.0%
323
Generally familiar 27.1%
39
31.5%
111
28.3%
123
32.5%
25
29.6%
298
Somewhat familiar 24.3%
35
21.3%
75
17.5%
76
10.4%
8
19.2%
194
Only a little familiar 13.9%
20
10.8%
38
8.3%
36
13.0%
10
10.3%
104
Not at all familiar 9.7%
14
9.1%
32
7.4%
32
14.3%
11
8.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
352
100.0%
435
100.0%
77

1008


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 31.8%
313
50.0%
4
42.9%
12
32.3%
329
Generally familiar 29.9%
294
25.0%
2
10.7%
3
29.3%
299
Somewhat familiar 19.4%
191
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
19.2%
196
Only a little familiar 10.2%
100
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
10.3%
105
Not at all familiar 8.7%
86
25.0%
2
10.7%
3
8.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
8
100.0%
28

1020