Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMYRAF

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Year with Africa
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 217 21.2% 21.2% -1.29
Generally familiar 292 28.5% 49.8% -.54
Somewhat familiar 224 21.9% 71.7% .21
Only a little familiar 139 13.6% 85.2% .96
Not at all familiar 151 14.8% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 31.6%
62
18.8%
155
21.3%
217
Generally familiar 28.1%
55
28.6%
236
28.5%
291
Somewhat familiar 20.9%
41
22.2%
183
21.9%
224
Only a little familiar 10.7%
21
14.3%
118
13.6%
139
Not at all familiar 8.7%
17
16.1%
133
14.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
825

1021


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 20.1%
180
29.0%
36
21.2%
216
Generally familiar 28.4%
254
29.8%
37
28.6%
291
Somewhat familiar 23.3%
208
12.9%
16
22.0%
224
Only a little familiar 14.0%
125
9.7%
12
13.5%
137
Not at all familiar 14.2%
127
18.5%
23
14.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
124

1018


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 22.1%
40
26.0%
75
18.9%
73
17.9%
29
21.3%
217
Generally familiar 29.3%
53
28.0%
81
27.4%
106
30.9%
50
28.5%
290
Somewhat familiar 21.5%
39
20.4%
59
23.8%
92
20.4%
33
21.9%
223
Only a little familiar 12.2%
22
13.8%
40
13.2%
51
16.0%
26
13.6%
139
Not at all familiar 14.9%
27
11.8%
34
16.8%
65
14.8%
24
14.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
289
100.0%
387
100.0%
162

1019


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 24.0%
147
16.1%
27
17.6%
39
30.0%
3
21.3%
216
Generally familiar 28.4%
174
28.6%
48
27.9%
62
30.0%
3
28.4%
287
Somewhat familiar 21.6%
132
22.6%
38
23.4%
52
10.0%
1
22.0%
223
Only a little familiar 11.9%
73
17.9%
30
15.3%
34
10.0%
1
13.6%
138
Not at all familiar 14.1%
86
14.9%
25
15.8%
35
20.0%
2
14.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
168
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

1012


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 23.1%
6
21.3%
81
22.3%
114
16.2%
16
21.4%
217
Generally familiar 19.2%
5
33.2%
126
26.6%
136
23.2%
23
28.5%
290
Somewhat familiar 23.1%
6
17.9%
68
25.4%
130
18.2%
18
21.9%
222
Only a little familiar 7.7%
2
15.3%
58
12.1%
62
16.2%
16
13.6%
138
Not at all familiar 26.9%
7
12.4%
47
13.5%
69
26.3%
26
14.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
380
100.0%
511
100.0%
99

1016


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 29.9%
43
19.0%
67
19.6%
85
22.7%
17
21.1%
212
Generally familiar 25.7%
37
31.0%
109
28.6%
124
24.0%
18
28.7%
288
Somewhat familiar 19.4%
28
24.4%
86
22.1%
96
17.3%
13
22.2%
223
Only a little familiar 18.1%
26
11.6%
41
12.9%
56
16.0%
12
13.4%
135
Not at all familiar 6.9%
10
13.9%
49
16.8%
73
20.0%
15
14.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
352
100.0%
434
100.0%
75

1005


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 20.8%
204
28.6%
2
27.6%
8
21.0%
214
Generally familiar 28.8%
283
28.6%
2
17.2%
5
28.5%
290
Somewhat familiar 22.1%
217
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
22.0%
224
Only a little familiar 13.7%
134
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
13.7%
139
Not at all familiar 14.6%
143
42.9%
3
13.8%
4
14.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1017