Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMYRLA

How familiar are you with the following agency or program concerned with world mission? Year with Latin Americans
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Somewhat familiar
  4) Only a little familiar
  5) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 220 21.6% 21.6% -1.28
Generally familiar 295 29% 50.6% -.53
Somewhat familiar 207 20.4% 71% .22
Only a little familiar 152 14.9% 85.9% .97
Not at all familiar 143 14.1% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 30.6%
60
19.5%
160
21.7%
220
Generally familiar 27.6%
54
29.3%
240
29.0%
294
Somewhat familiar 21.4%
42
20.1%
165
20.4%
207
Only a little familiar 11.7%
23
15.8%
129
15.0%
152
Not at all familiar 8.7%
17
15.3%
125
14.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
819

1015


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 20.8%
185
28.2%
35
21.7%
220
Generally familiar 29.2%
259
28.2%
35
29.1%
294
Somewhat familiar 21.3%
189
14.5%
18
20.5%
207
Only a little familiar 15.4%
137
11.3%
14
14.9%
151
Not at all familiar 13.3%
118
17.7%
22
13.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
124

1012


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 20.7%
37
26.4%
76
19.9%
77
18.8%
30
21.7%
220
Generally familiar 28.5%
51
28.1%
81
28.5%
110
32.5%
52
29.0%
294
Somewhat familiar 21.2%
38
19.1%
55
21.2%
82
18.8%
30
20.2%
205
Only a little familiar 15.1%
27
16.3%
47
13.7%
53
15.6%
25
15.0%
152
Not at all familiar 14.5%
26
10.1%
29
16.6%
64
14.4%
23
14.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
288
100.0%
386
100.0%
160

1013


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 24.8%
151
14.9%
25
18.3%
40
30.0%
3
21.8%
219
Generally familiar 28.4%
173
29.2%
49
29.2%
64
40.0%
4
28.8%
290
Somewhat familiar 19.9%
121
23.2%
39
20.5%
45
10.0%
1
20.5%
206
Only a little familiar 14.1%
86
18.5%
31
15.1%
33
10.0%
1
15.0%
151
Not at all familiar 12.8%
78
14.3%
24
16.9%
37
10.0%
1
13.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
168
100.0%
219
100.0%
10

1006


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 26.9%
7
21.4%
81
22.9%
116
16.2%
16
21.8%
220
Generally familiar 15.4%
4
33.2%
126
27.1%
137
25.3%
25
28.9%
292
Somewhat familiar 19.2%
5
17.7%
67
23.3%
118
16.2%
16
20.4%
206
Only a little familiar 15.4%
4
16.4%
62
13.2%
67
18.2%
18
15.0%
151
Not at all familiar 23.1%
6
11.3%
43
13.4%
68
24.2%
24
14.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
379
100.0%
506
100.0%
99

1010


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 31.5%
45
19.7%
69
20.4%
88
17.3%
13
21.5%
215
Generally familiar 29.4%
42
29.7%
104
29.7%
128
22.7%
17
29.1%
291
Somewhat familiar 16.8%
24
22.9%
80
20.6%
89
17.3%
13
20.6%
206
Only a little familiar 16.1%
23
14.0%
49
14.4%
62
18.7%
14
14.8%
148
Not at all familiar 6.3%
9
13.7%
48
14.8%
64
24.0%
18
13.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
350
100.0%
431
100.0%
75

999


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 21.0%
205
28.6%
2
34.5%
10
21.5%
217
Generally familiar 29.3%
286
28.6%
2
17.2%
5
29.0%
293
Somewhat familiar 20.7%
202
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
20.5%
207
Only a little familiar 15.0%
146
14.3%
1
17.2%
5
15.0%
152
Not at all familiar 13.9%
136
28.6%
2
13.8%
4
14.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1011