Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMSPCLST

The following is a pair of alternative words or phrases that might be used to describe the world mission. For this pair, choose only one answer (the first term, the second term, or a combination of both) that best fits your image of world mission as it is today - something a specialist does/something a generalist does.
  1) Entirely something a specialist does
  2) Mostly something a specialist does (but a little something a generalist does)
  3) More something a specialist does than something a generalist does
  4) Equal parts of something a specialist does and something a generalist does
  5) More something a generalist does than something a specialist does
  6) Mostly something a generalist does (but a little something a specialist does)
  7) Entirely something a generalist does

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely something a specialist does 8 .8% .8% -2.56
Mostly something a specialist does (but a little something a generalist does) 116 11.3% 12.1% -1.61
More something a specialist does than something a generalist does 312 30.4% 42.5% -.66
Equal parts of something a specialist does and something a generalist does 391 38.1% 80.7% .29
More something a generalist does than something a specialist does 144 14% 94.7% 1.24
Mostly something a generalist does (but a little something a specialist does) 50 4.9% 99.6% 2.19
Entirely something a generalist does 4 .4% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Entirely something a specialist does 1.0%
2
0.7%
6
0.8%
8
Mostly something a specialist does (but a little something a generalist does) 12.8%
25
11.0%
91
11.3%
116
More something a specialist does than something a generalist does 27.7%
54
31.2%
258
30.5%
312
Equal parts of something a specialist does and something a generalist does 38.5%
75
38.0%
315
38.1%
390
More something a generalist does than something a specialist does 12.8%
25
14.4%
119
14.1%
144
Mostly something a generalist does (but a little something a specialist does) 7.2%
14
4.2%
35
4.8%
49
Entirely something a generalist does 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
828

1023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Entirely something a specialist does 0.7%
6
1.6%
2
0.8%
8
Mostly something a specialist does (but a little something a generalist does) 11.1%
100
13.0%
16
11.4%
116
More something a specialist does than something a generalist does 31.3%
281
25.2%
31
30.5%
312
Equal parts of something a specialist does and something a generalist does 37.6%
338
41.5%
51
38.1%
389
More something a generalist does than something a specialist does 14.1%
127
13.8%
17
14.1%
144
Mostly something a generalist does (but a little something a specialist does) 4.8%
43
4.9%
6
4.8%
49
Entirely something a generalist does 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
123

1022


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Entirely something a specialist does 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Mostly something a specialist does (but a little something a generalist does) 9.2%
17
11.6%
34
11.5%
44
12.3%
20
11.3%
115
More something a specialist does than something a generalist does 29.3%
54
32.9%
96
30.8%
118
27.2%
44
30.6%
312
Equal parts of something a specialist does and something a generalist does 38.0%
70
37.0%
108
37.9%
145
40.7%
66
38.1%
389
More something a generalist does than something a specialist does 14.7%
27
14.4%
42
13.6%
52
14.2%
23
14.1%
144
Mostly something a generalist does (but a little something a specialist does) 8.2%
15
3.4%
10
3.9%
15
5.6%
9
4.8%
49
Entirely something a generalist does 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
292
100.0%
383
100.0%
162

1021


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Entirely something a specialist does 0.5%
3
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Mostly something a specialist does (but a little something a generalist does) 13.1%
80
10.0%
17
8.0%
18
10.0%
1
11.4%
116
More something a specialist does than something a generalist does 30.3%
185
31.2%
53
30.4%
68
40.0%
4
30.5%
310
Equal parts of something a specialist does and something a generalist does 38.5%
235
37.6%
64
37.9%
85
40.0%
4
38.2%
388
More something a generalist does than something a specialist does 12.1%
74
13.5%
23
20.1%
45
10.0%
1
14.1%
143
Mostly something a generalist does (but a little something a specialist does) 5.1%
31
4.7%
8
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
47
Entirely something a generalist does 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
170
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1015


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Entirely something a specialist does 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
8
Mostly something a specialist does (but a little something a generalist does) 18.5%
5
11.3%
43
10.9%
56
12.2%
12
11.4%
116
More something a specialist does than something a generalist does 25.9%
7
32.1%
122
31.6%
162
20.4%
20
30.6%
311
Equal parts of something a specialist does and something a generalist does 29.6%
8
37.4%
142
37.6%
193
45.9%
45
38.1%
388
More something a generalist does than something a specialist does 22.2%
6
13.9%
53
13.6%
70
13.3%
13
13.9%
142
Mostly something a generalist does (but a little something a specialist does) 3.7%
1
4.5%
17
4.9%
25
6.1%
6
4.8%
49
Entirely something a generalist does 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
380
100.0%
513
100.0%
98

1018


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Entirely something a specialist does 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
2.7%
2
0.8%
8
Mostly something a specialist does (but a little something a generalist does) 15.0%
21
12.4%
44
10.8%
47
4.0%
3
11.4%
115
More something a specialist does than something a generalist does 30.7%
43
31.5%
112
29.4%
128
33.3%
25
30.6%
308
Equal parts of something a specialist does and something a generalist does 29.3%
41
36.6%
130
42.9%
187
32.0%
24
38.0%
382
More something a generalist does than something a specialist does 20.0%
28
13.2%
47
11.9%
52
20.0%
15
14.1%
142
Mostly something a generalist does (but a little something a specialist does) 5.0%
7
4.8%
17
4.1%
18
6.7%
5
4.7%
47
Entirely something a generalist does 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
355
100.0%
436
100.0%
75

1006


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Entirely something a specialist does 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Mostly something a specialist does (but a little something a generalist does) 11.5%
113
14.3%
1
3.2%
1
11.3%
115
More something a specialist does than something a generalist does 30.7%
301
14.3%
1
32.3%
10
30.6%
312
Equal parts of something a specialist does and something a generalist does 37.9%
372
42.9%
3
41.9%
13
38.1%
388
More something a generalist does than something a specialist does 14.1%
138
28.6%
2
12.9%
4
14.1%
144
Mostly something a generalist does (but a little something a specialist does) 4.8%
47
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
4.8%
49
Entirely something a generalist does 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
7
100.0%
31

1019