Presbyterian Panel Survey, Feb 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGMALE

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - Using male terms to refer to God seems natural to me.
  1) Agree
  2) Not sure
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 637 53.6% 53.6% -.89
Not sure 108 9.1% 62.7% .17
Disagree 443 37.3% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree 30.9%
77
59.6%
559
53.6%
636
Not sure 7.2%
18
9.6%
90
9.1%
108
Disagree 61.8%
154
30.8%
289
37.3%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
938

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree 55.4%
572
40.0%
60
53.5%
632
Not sure 9.3%
96
8.0%
12
9.1%
108
Disagree 35.3%
364
52.0%
78
37.4%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
150

1182


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 48.3%
112
49.4%
164
58.6%
258
55.6%
100
53.5%
634
Not sure 11.6%
27
9.0%
30
9.3%
41
5.0%
9
9.0%
107
Disagree 40.1%
93
41.6%
138
32.0%
141
39.4%
71
37.4%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
332
100.0%
440
100.0%
180

1184


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 39.8%
277
60.0%
120
84.6%
225
60.0%
9
53.6%
631
Not sure 9.8%
68
12.0%
24
5.6%
15
6.7%
1
9.2%
108
Disagree 50.4%
351
28.0%
56
9.8%
26
33.3%
5
37.2%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
200
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1177


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 68.8%
22
55.9%
250
51.1%
297
52.5%
63
53.6%
632
Not sure 3.1%
1
9.2%
41
9.8%
57
7.5%
9
9.2%
108
Disagree 28.1%
9
34.9%
156
39.1%
227
40.0%
48
37.3%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
447
100.0%
581
100.0%
120

1180


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree 53.8%
607
50.9%
27
53.7%
634
Not sure 9.0%
101
11.3%
6
9.1%
107
Disagree 37.2%
420
37.7%
20
37.3%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
53

1181


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 43.0%
74
54.1%
212
53.1%
273
72.5%
66
53.5%
625
Not sure 8.7%
15
10.7%
42
8.0%
41
8.8%
8
9.1%
106
Disagree 48.3%
83
35.2%
138
38.9%
200
18.7%
17
37.5%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
392
100.0%
514
100.0%
91

1169